duongkiet
[…] filling with any materials" in a freshwater wetland, N.J.S.A. 13:9B-3(3), and "[t]he
15
destruction of plant life which would alter the character of a freshwater wetland, including
the cutting of trees[,]" N.J.S.A. 13:9B-3(6); see also N.J.A.C. 7:7A-2.2(a). It is undisputed
that Respondents did not obtain a permit for the activities on the Property that were the
basis for the AONOCAPA.
Unless a transition area waiver is obtained, the FWPA prohibits the following
activities in transition areas: "[r]emoval, excavation, or disturbance of the soil[,]" N.J.S.A.
13:9B-17(a)(1), "[d]umping or filling with any materials[,]" N.J.S.A. 13:9B-17(a)(2), and
"[d]estruction of plant life which would alter the existing pattern of vegetation[,]" N.J.S.A.
13:9B-17(a)(5); see also N.J.A.C. 7:7A-2.1(a); N.J.A.C. 7:7A-2.6(a); N.J.A.C. 7:7A-2.5(f).
It is undisputed that Respondents did not obtain a transition area waiver for the regulated
activities they undertook in the transition areas on the Property.