duongkiet
[…] 22
NOV, and Hopewell did not begin erecting hoophouses and polyhouses until August 2001.
Furthermore, after the installation of the hoophouses and polyhouses, Respondents did not
conduct any plowing, seeding, or cultivating in the areas where those structures are located.
Respondents additionally contend that their activities in transition areas are not
regulated under the FWPA. There is no merit to this claim. The FWPA’s normal farming
exemption applies equally to transition areas and freshwater wetlands, and Respondents’
activities on the Property do not qualify for that exemption. N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4 (“The
following are exempt from the requirement of a freshwater wetlands permit and transition
area requirements . . . ”). Because the freshwater wetlands are regulated, there continues to
be a transition area associated with those freshwater wetlands in which certain activities are
also not permitted. N.J.S.A. 13:9B-17(a). Therefore, I accept the Initial Decision’s