• Upload
[…] Year ended June 30, 2019

38 (Continued)

Executive Office of Labor and Workforce Development Unemployment Insurance (17.225) Federal Award Numbers: UI298471755A25; UI302231760A25; UI312971855A25; UI315271860A25; UI326051955A25; UI327081955A25; UI328451960A25

Award Years: 2017, 2018, 2019

U.S. Department of Labor Finding Reference: 2019-010

Special Test – Unemployment Insurance Program Integrity - Overpayments Type of Finding: Significant Deficiency and Noncompliance

Prior Year Finding: No

Statistically Valid Sample: No

Criteria

According to 42 U.S.C 503(a) paragraph 11: “(A) At the time the State agency determines an erroneous payment from its Unemployment Fund was made to an individual due to fraud committed by such individual, the assessment of a penalty on the individual in an amount of not less than 15 percent of the amount of the erroneous payment; and (B) the immediate deposit of all penalties paid pursuant to subparagraph (A) into the Unemployment Fund of the State.