Page 27: New CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … · 2015. 11. 26. · – 1 – CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Admin. Nov. 13, 2015 Memorandum 2015-47 New Topics

– 27 –

of the property, which, he indicates, are included as attachments to the affidavit.86 The Judicial Council form entitled Affidavit re Real Property of Small Value (DE-305)87 specifies that the legal description and APN be “provided on an attached page labeled Attachment 5a, ‘Legal Description.’”

The inclusion of the property description as an attachment to the affidavit seems at odds with Probate Code Section 13200, which specifies that the affidavit must state “[a] legal description of the real property and the interest of the decedent therein.”88 In accordance with this provision, the property description would presumably be part of the affidavit itself and thus included in the certified copy.

Mr.