(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a settlor may grant to another person, including, but not limited to, his or her spouse, a power to revoke all or part of that portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, regardless of whether that portion was separate property or community property of that settlor, and regardless of whether that power to revoke is exercisable during the lifetime of that settlor or continues after the death of that settlor, or both.

95. Generally, the answer to this question would be determined according to Probate Code Section 15410. In relevant part, that section reads:

At the termination of a trust, the trust property shall be disposed of as follows:

Page 29: New CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … · 2015. 11. 26. · – 1 – CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Admin. Nov. 13, 2015 Memorandum 2015-47 New Topics

– 29 –

While the specific request from Ms.