dunb0019
[…] CASE 3:84-cv-01110-RGR-EJC Document 3 Filed 05/21/14 Page 25 of 32
- 26 -
Neither of the Army’s stated reasons for failing to meet its litigation settlement
obligations has merit.
A. The Army’s Settlement Payment Obligations are Not Limited by 10 U.S.C. § 2701(d).
10 U.S.C. § 2701(a)(1) authorizes the Secretary of Defense to carry out a program
of environmental restoration at facilities under the Secretary’s jurisdiction. In carrying
out his environmental restoration functions, the Secretary “may” enter into voluntary
agreements with local governments to “assist” the Secretary. Section 2701(d)(1)
provides:
(d) SERVICES OF OTHER ENTITIES.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary may enter into agreements on a reimbursable or other basis with any other Federal agency, any State or local government agency, any Indian tribe, any owner of covenant property, or any nonprofit conservation organization to obtain the services of the agency, Indian tribe, owner, or organization to assist the Secretary in carrying out any of the Secretary’s responsibilities under this section. Services which may be obtained under this subsection include the identification, investigation, and cleanup of any off-site contamination resulting from the release of a hazardous substance or waste at a facility under the Secretary’s jurisdiction.
When the Secretary enters into a voluntary assistance agreement with a local
governmental unit of the type contemplated by § 2701(d), the agreement cannot span
more than two years:
(2) CROSS-FISCAL YEAR AGREEMENTS.— An agreement with an agency under paragraph (1) may be for a period that begins in one fiscal year and ends in another fiscal year so long as the period of the agreement does not exceed two years.
CASE 3:84-cv-01110-RGR-EJC Document 3 Filed 05/21/14 Page 26 of 32
- 27 -
10 U.S.C. §2701(d)(2). This provision was added to the statute in 2002. The Army
erroneously relies on it to argue that it can no longer provide advance funding of the