dunb0019
[…] 11 Compare Ex. 8, § 12.03 (“The Parties intend that New Brighton shall continue to use its discretion and sound judgment to determine and undertake the activities necessary to fulfill its duties under the Scope of Work” and “shall have the sole right to select consultants, contractors and vendors who will assist New Brighton in completing the Scope of Work”) and Ex. 8, § 7.04 (limiting the Army’s ability to challenge the City’s expenditures of funds to challenges made after-the-fact, not before the expenditure is incurred) with 32 C.F.R. § 22.810(c)(2) (requiring an “Army Grants Officer” to preapprove payment requests, and providing the Grants Officer with the authority to deny all or portions of a requested payment); 32 C.F.R. § 33.30(a) (“[C]ertain types of post-award changes in budgets and projects shall require the prior written approval of the awarding agency”), and 32 C.F.R. § 33.30(b) (requiring “prior approval of certain types of costs”).
12 Compare Ex. 3, § 21.00 with 32 C.F.R. § 22.815(e).