dunb0019
[…] 12 Compare Ex. 3, § 21.00 with 32 C.F.R. § 22.815(e).
13 The DERP Manual, DoD Manual No. 4715.20, states that “Payments that are ineligible for ERA and BRAC account funding include . . . [a]ny payment pursuant to a court judgment or compromise settlement.” (Ex. 21, p. 20, § 2e(2).) Under 10 U.S.C. § 2703(c), DERP funds “may be obligated or expended from the account only to carry out the environmental restoration functions of the Secretary of Defense . . . .” The Litigation Settlement Documents require the Army to pay for activities that are not “environmental restoration,” including payment for:
• a replacement water supply for the City;
• certain costs to obtain water at peak times from a deeper, uncontaminated aquifer;