dunb0019
[…] (establishing “uniform [federal] administrative rules for Federal grants and cooperative agreements . . . to State, local and Indian Tribal governments”).
9 Compare Ex. 3, § 25.00 and Ex. 8 § 17 (prohibiting unilateral changes to the Litigation Settlement Documents and requiring any modifications to be made in writing with consent of all parties) with 32 C.F.R. § 33.6(a) (permitting federal agencies to unilaterally change the regulatory framework by codifying new regulations).
10 Compare, Ex. 3, § 9.02 (mandating the Army “pay all costs” of the NBCGRS) with 32 C.F.R. § 33.43(a) (permitting an awarding agency to “wholly or partly suspend or terminate the current award” if the recipient “fails to comply with any term of [the] award, whether stated in a Federal statute or regulation, an assurance, . . . a notice of award, or elsewhere”).
CASE 3:84-cv-01110-RGR-EJC Document 3 Filed 05/21/14 Page 21 of 32
- 22 -
• Remove the City’s autonomy to operate its water system without federal interference.11