After the initial term, the term of office of a trustee who is elected pursuant to this paragraph is 4 years. (c) Five members who are elected from the election areas in the district created pursuant to NRS 318.0952 that existed on July 1, 2009, each of whom serves for a term of 4 years. 3. Each member of the board of trustees must be a resident of the area which he seeks to represent. 4. A majority of the members of the board constitutes a quorum at any meeting. Sec. 2. NRS 318.090 is hereby amended to read as follows: 318.090 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953 and 318.09533: 1. The board shall, by resolution, designate the place where the office or principal place of the district is to be located, which must be within the corporate limits of the district [,] and which may be changed by resolution of the board. Copies of all those resolutions must be filed with the county clerk or clerks of the county or counties wherein the district is located within 5 days after their adoption. The official records and files of the district must be kept at that office and must be open to public inspection as provided in NRS 239.010. 2. The board of trustees shall meet regularly at least once each year, and at such other times at the office or principal place of the district as provided in the bylaws. 3. Special meetings may be held on notice to each member of the board as often as, and at such places within the district as, the needs of the district require. 4. [Three] Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act, three members of the board constitute a quorum at any meeting. 5. A vacancy on the board must be filled by a qualified elector of the district chosen by the remaining members of the board, the appointee to act until a successor in office qualifies as provided in NRS 318.080 on or after the first Monday in January next following the next biennial election, held in accordance with NRS 318.095 [,] or section 1 of this act, at which election the vacancy must be filled by election if the term of office extends beyond

Page 68: Nevada Legislature · MAY 28, 2009 — DAY 116 1 THE ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH DAY CARSON CITY (Thursday), May 28, 2009 Senate called to order at 12:39 p.m. President Krolicki presiding

68 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

that first Monday in January.