Sec. 23. [NRS 116.31144 is hereby amended to read as follows: 116.31144 1. Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 2,] this section, the executive board shall: (a) If the annual budget of the association is less than $75,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be [audited] reviewed by an independent certified public accountant at least once every 4 fiscal years. (b) If the annual budget of the association is $75,000 or more but less than $150,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be [: (1) Audited by an independent certified public accountant at least once every 4 fiscal years; and (2) Reviewed] reviewed by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year . [for which an audit is not conducted.] (c) If the annual budget of the association is $150,000 or more, cause the financial statement of the association to be audited by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year. 2. For any fiscal year for which an audit of the financial statement of the association will not be conducted pursuant to subsection 1, the executive board shall cause the financial statement for that fiscal year to be audited by an independent certified public accountant if, within 180 days before the end of the fiscal year, 15 percent of the total number of voting members of the association submit a written request for such an audit. 3. The Commission shall adopt regulations prescribing the requirements for the auditing or reviewing of the financial statements of an association pursuant to this section. Such regulations must include, without limitation: (a) The qualifications necessary for a person to audit or review financial statements of an association; [and] (b) The standards and format to be followed in auditing or reviewing financial statements of an association [.] ; and

Page 469: Nevada Legislature · MAY 28, 2009 — DAY 116 1 THE ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH DAY CARSON CITY (Thursday), May 28, 2009 Senate called to order at 12:39 p.m. President Krolicki presiding

MAY 28, 2009 — DAY 116 469