Any option selected pursuant to this subsection must be reduced by an amount proportionate to the reduction provided in this subsection for the unmodified benefit. The Board may adjust the actuarial reduction based upon an experience study of the System and recommendation by the actuary. Sec. 7. NRS 286.551 is hereby amended to read as follows: 286.551 Except as otherwise required as a result of NRS 286.535 or 286.537: 1. Except as otherwise provided in [this] subsection [,] 2: (a) For a member who has an effective date of membership before January 1, 2010, a monthly service retirement allowance must be determined by multiplying a member's average compensation by 2.5 percent for each year of service earned before July 1, 2001, and 2.67 percent for each year of service earned on or after July 1, 2001 . [, except that a] (b) For a member who has an effective date of membership on or after January 1, 2010, a monthly service retirement allowance must be determined by multiplying a member's average compensation by 2.5 percent for each year of service earned. 2. A member: (a) Who has an effective date of membership on or after July 1, 1985, is entitled to a benefit of not more than 75 percent of his average compensation with his eligibility for service credit ceasing at 30 years of service. (b) Who has an effective date of membership before July 1, 1985, and retires on or after July 1, 1977, is entitled to a benefit of not more than 90 percent of his average compensation with his eligibility for service credit ceasing at 36 years of service. In no case may the service retirement allowance determined pursuant to this section be less than the allowance to which the retired employee would have been entitled pursuant to the provisions of this section which were in effect on the day before July 3, 1991. [2.] 3. For the purposes of this section, except as otherwise provided in [subsection 3,] subsections 4, 5 and 6, "average compensation" means the average of a member's 36 consecutive months of highest compensation as certified by the public employer.