Compensation paid during each month must be reported separately, and retroactive salary increases must be identified separately for each month to which they apply. Sec. 6. NRS 286.510 is hereby amended to read as follows: 286.510 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, a member of the System : (a) Who has an effective date of membership before January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if he has at least 5 years of service, at age 60 if he has at least 10 years of service and at any age if he has at least 30 years of service. (b) Who has an effective date of membership on or after January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if he has at least 5 years of service, at age 62 if

Page 523: Nevada Legislature · MAY 28, 2009 — DAY 116 1 THE ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH DAY CARSON CITY (Thursday), May 28, 2009 Senate called to order at 12:39 p.m. President Krolicki presiding

MAY 28, 2009 — DAY 116 523

he has at least 10 years of service and at any age if he has at least 30 years of service. 2. A police officer or firefighter : (a) Who has an effective date of membership before January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if he has at least 5 years of service, at age 55 if he has at least 10 years of service, at age 50 if he has at least 20 years of service and at any age if he has at least 25 years of service. (b) Who has an effective date of membership on or after January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if he has at least 5 years of service, at age 60 if he has at least 10 years of service and at age [55] 50 if he has at least 20 years of service. Only service performed in a position as a police officer or firefighter, established as such by statute or regulation, service performed pursuant to subsection 3 and credit for military service, may be counted toward eligibility for retirement pursuant to this subsection. 3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a police officer or firefighter who has at least 5 years of service as a police officer or firefighter and is otherwise eligible to apply for disability retirement pursuant to NRS 286.620 because of an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment remains eligible for retirement pursuant to subsection 2 if: (a) He applies to