Sec. 37. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows: 630.261 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161, the Board may issue: (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3 months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure in this State and who is of good moral character and reputation. The purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine in this State and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable. (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to come into this State to care for or assist in the treatment of his own patient in association with a physician licensed in this State. A special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in this State has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient. (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction. (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the requirements for licensure in this State, and if the Board determines that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a community without adequate medical care. A temporary license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable. (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this State across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber optics . [if the physician:

Page 186: Nevada Legislature · MAY 28, 2009 — DAY 116 1 THE ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH DAY CARSON CITY (Thursday), May 28, 2009 Senate called to order at 12:39 p.m.