Embed Size (px)
[…] (d) no court of any other State would have jurisdiction under the criteriaspecified in paragraph (a), (b), or (c).

2. Subsection 1 is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determinationby a court of this state.

3. Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary orsufficient to make a child-custody determination.

One important clarification in the new Act is applicability of the UCCJEA to international cases. NRS 125A.225 provides that “A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a Stateof the United States for the purpose of applying NRS 125A.305 to NRS 125A.395.” In other words,a Court is required to treat the child’s residence in another country precisely the same as it wouldtreat the child’s establishment of a different home State.

The test for initial child custody jurisdiction is therefore pretty straightforward.