Embed Size (px)
[…] The Convention’s silence on this matter must therefore be understood as allowingthe authorities of the State of refuge to return the child directly to the applicant, regardless of thelatter’s present place of residence.

108 Hague Convention, Art. 16. Unfortunately, ICARA uses the word “state” inconsistently, in some sectionsusing the word to refer to countries, as where it speaks of “state of habitual residence” in 42 U.S.C. § 11603(f)(1), butalso defining the word “State” in 42 U.S.C. § 11602(8) as “any of the several States, the District of Columbia, and anycommonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.”

109 42 U.S.C. § 11603(4)(b).

110 42 U.S.C. §§ 11602(4) & 11603(b)&(f)(3).

45