Embed Size (px)
[…] 163 Id.

164 Some courts require a token filing fee, such as $5.00, despite the express admonition in Article 26 of theHague Convention that: “Central Authorities and other public services of Contracting States shall not impose any chargesin relation to applications submitted under this Convention. In particular, they may not require any payment from theapplicant towards the costs and expenses of the proceedings or, where applicable, those arising from the participationof legal counsel or advisers.” Similarly, ICARA states, in 42 U.S.C. §11607(a), that: “No department, agency, orinstrumentality of the Federal Government or of any State or local government may impose on an applicant any fee inrelation to the administrative processing of applications submitted under the Convention.”

59

F. Documents to Be Filed If it Is Determined That an Emergency Pick-up IsWarranted