Neighborhood Assoc v. Federal Transit Adm, 463 F.3d 50, 1st Cir. (2006)
[…] 62 Because we conclude section 110(f) is not implicated when there is no adverse

    effect, and the FTA properly concluded that the project would have no adverse

    effects, we reject plaintiffs' argument that 110(f) was violated.

    63 Next, we turn to plaintiffs' claim that the FTA's approval of the Copley Stationimprovements violated section 4(f).7

    64 Section 4 f , unlike sections 106 and 110 f , im oses a substantive mandate. 49

  • 7/26/2019 Neighborhood Assoc v. Federal Transit Adm, 463 F.3d 50, 1st Cir. (2006)

    15/22

    A. The Inbound Elevator

    1. Section 4(f)(1)

    U.S.C. 303(c) (2000). It imposes a dual requirement, providing that the

    Secretary of Transportation may approve a project "requiring the use of land of

    an historic site only if: (1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using

    that land; and (2) the project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to

    the . . . historic site resulting from the use." 49 U.S.C. 303(c). The Supreme

    Court's decision in Overton Parkrequires courts reviewing agency action under

    the APA for compliance with 4(f) to follow the traditional approach to reviewof administrative action. Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe,401