Neighborhood Assoc v. Federal Transit Adm, 463 F.3d 50, 1st Cir. (2006)
[…] 39 Turning to the merits, the plaintiffs also contend that the no adverse effectfinding is not sustainable. Again, we disagree.

    40 Plaintiffs argue that the regulations promulgated under section 106 compel a

    finding of "adverse effect." Their principal contention is that locating the

    inbound elevator on the Library steps will have an adverse effect on the

    Library.

    41 The section 106 regulations, 36 C.F.R. 800.5 ("Assessment of adverse

    effects"), set forth the criteria for determining whether an action will have an

    adverse effect. Section 800.5(a) provides that the "agency official shall apply

    the criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the area of potential

    adverse effects." Section 800.5(a)(1) ("Criteria of adverse effect") provides:

    42 An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter, directly or