Neighborhood Assoc v. Federal Transit Adm, 463 F.3d 50, 1st Cir. (2006)
[…] integrity" of the historical sites or "change the character" of features of the

    Library that contribute to its historical significance. The plaintiffs have failed to

    show that this finding, on which the FTA relied, was arbitrary or capricious.

    44 Plaintiffs also urge that, even if the FTA was not arbitrary and capricious in

    concluding that the proposed location of the inbound elevator would not

    "diminish the integrity" of the library, section 800.5(a)(2), which lists specificexamples of adverse effects, compels an adverse effect finding. This section

    provides that:

    45 [a]dverse effects on historic properties include, but are not limited to:

    46 (i) Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property;

    47 (ii) Alteration of a property, including restoration, rehabilitation, repair,

    maintenance, stabilization, hazardous material remediation, and provision of

    handicapped access, that is not consistent with the Secretary's standards for the

    treatment of historic properties (36 CFR part 68) and applicable guidelines . . . .

    48 Plaintiffs argue that locating the inbound elevator on the Library steps has an

    adverse effect on the Library because disturbing the Library steps constitutes "

    [p]hysical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property" under subpart(i).