• Upload
[…] require consent to the assignment or transfer of, or provide that the

creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of the security interest

may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense,

termination, right of termination or remedy.”

• E.g., purchase order and account.

53

Page 54: Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’ ‘Ordinary ...media.straffordpub.com/products/negotiating-and-interpreting-best...Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’

<Presentation Title/Client Name>

The U.C.C. “Override” Provisions: U.C.C. § 9-407

• Overview – Section 9-407 renders ineffective provisions in personal property leases to

the extent such provisions “prohibit, restrict or require consent to the

assignment or transfer of, or provide that the creation, attachment,

perfection or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a

default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of

termination or remedy.”

• Section 9-407 applies to lease agreements but does not override remedy for

breach of transfer restrictions to the extent that there is a transfer of the lessee’s

right of possession or use of goods in violation of the lease agreement or there