• Upload
[…] • E.g., medical bill reimbursement claims of doctors against insurance

companies.

• U.C.C. § 9-109(a) – Introductory concept – The sale of an account, chattel paper, a promissory note, or payment

intangible constitutes a security interest for purposes of Article 9.

52

Page 53: Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’ ‘Ordinary ...media.straffordpub.com/products/negotiating-and-interpreting-best...Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’

<Presentation Title/Client Name>

The U.C.C. “Override” Provisions: U.C.C. § 9-406

• Overview – Section 9-406 renders ineffective contractual or legal provisions relating to

certain receivables to the extent such provisions “prohibit, restrict or

require consent to the assignment or transfer of, or provide that the

creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of the security interest

may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense,

termination, right of termination or remedy.”

• E.g., purchase order and account.

53

Page 54: Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’ ‘Ordinary ...media.straffordpub.com/products/negotiating-and-interpreting-best...Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’

<Presentation Title/Client Name>