• Upload
[…] debt agreements; however, there is case law interpreting this term in

commercial contracts, which may provide guidance when interpreting the term

in the context of debt agreements.

9

Page 10: Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’ ‘Ordinary ...media.straffordpub.com/products/negotiating-and-interpreting-best...Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’

<Presentation Title/Client Name>

“Ordinary Course of Business”: Legal Guidance

• Contexts where term has been interpreted (cont’d)

– U.C.C. “buyer in the ordinary course of business”

• U.C.C. § 9-320(a) – “[A] buyer in ordinary course of business . . . takes free of

a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is

perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.”

• U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(9) – “A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale .

. . comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in

which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary

practices.”

10