• Upload
[…] • LP or LLC interests – To the extent that LP or LLC interests are Article 8 securities, they do not

constitute general intangibles and transfer restrictions governing such

securities are not subject to Sections 9-406 to 9-408.

61

Page 62: Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’ ‘Ordinary ...media.straffordpub.com/products/negotiating-and-interpreting-best...Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’

<Presentation Title/Client Name>

The U.C.C. “Override” Provisions: What They Do Not Do

• Account debtors who are individuals covered by consumer protection laws – U.C.C. § 9-406(h) – “This section is subject to law other than this article

which establishes a different rule for an account debtor who is an

individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family,

or household purposes.”

62

Page 63: Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’ ‘Ordinary ...media.straffordpub.com/products/negotiating-and-interpreting-best...Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’

<Presentation Title/Client Name>

The U.C.C. “Override” Provisions: Important State Variations