• Upload
[…] right of possession or use of goods in violation of the lease agreement or there

is a delegation of a material performance of either party in violation of the lease

agreement.

– Override applies to transfer restrictions under lease contracts or governing a

lessor’s residual interest in goods.

54

Page 55: Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’ ‘Ordinary ...media.straffordpub.com/products/negotiating-and-interpreting-best...Negotiating and Interpreting ‘Best Efforts,’

<Presentation Title/Client Name>

The U.C.C. “Override” Provisions: U.C.C. § 9-408

• Overview – Section 9-408 renders ineffective contractual or legal provisions relating to

general intangibles and certain receivables to the extent such provisions

“impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest or

provide that assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or

perfection of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of

recoupment, claim, defense, termination or remedy.”

• E.g., intellectual property licenses and cable franchise regulation.

• One key difference between Sections 9-406 and 9-408 is that Section 9-408

(unlike Section 9-406) does not override legal or contractual provisions in the

context of enforcement of a security interest.

55