214. Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an implied warranty of mer-chantability in all sales transactions in which the seller is a merchant, subject to certainexceptions. Section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that the implied warrantyof merchantability may be excluded or modified in the contract but only by language whichuses the word "merchantability." Furthermore, if the disclaimer is in writing, it must beconspicuous.

215. Section 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "Where the seller at the timeof contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are requiredand that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods,there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goodsshall be fit for such purpose." Section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides thatany implied warranty of fitness may be excluded only by a writing and that any such writingmust be conspicuous.