Report on Income Tax Withholding on Native American Veterans October 1, 2008
[…] (15)

    Finally, you have asked whether our opinion constitutes an adequate legal basis for the Department of Defense to terminate state income tax withholding for Native American service members who certify that they have met the specified criteria. Pursuant to statute, the Attorney General is responsible for providing legal advice to the heads of departments within the Executive Branch. See 28 U.S.C. § 512 (1994) ("The head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department."). The Attorney General has delegated that responsibility to the Office of Legal Counsel.