National Watershed Program Manual Issued January 2010
[…] Titles were added to the other sections when they were codified. The section numbers used here are those of the Act, with the corresponding U.S. Code section numbers and titles shown in parentheses. The text, except for Sections 7 and 11, is the U.S. Code version.

Table of Contents

Section 1 (16 U.S.C. Section 1001, “Declaration of policy”)

Section 2 (16 U.S.C. Section 1002, “Definitions”)

Section 3 (16 U.S.C. Section 1003, “Assistance to local organizations”)

Section 3a (16 U.S.C. Section 1003a, “Cost-share assistance”)

Section 4 (16 U.S.C. Section 1004, “Conditions for Federal assistance”)

Section 5 (16 U.S.C. Section 1005, “Works of improvement”)

Section 6 (16 U.S.C. Section 1006, “Cooperative programs”)

Section 7 (Not in U.S.C.)

Section 8 (16 U.S.C. Section 1006a, “Loans or advancements for financing local share of costs; repayment; interest; maximum amount”)

Section 9 (16 U.S.C. Section 1006b, “Territorial application”)

Section 10 (16 U.S.C. Section 1007, “Authorization of appropriations”)

Section 11 (Not in U.S.C.)