National Watershed Program Manual Issued January 2010
[…] authorized to be carried out by section 7 of the Act of June 28, 1938 (52 Stat. 1215), as amended by section 216 of the Act of May 17, 1950 (64 Stat. 163), shall not be affected by the provisions of this section: Provided further, That in connection with the eleven watershed improvement programs authorized by section 13 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (58 Stat. 887), as amended and supplemented, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to prosecute additional works of improvement for the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water in accordance with the provisions of section 4 of this Act or any amendments hereafter made thereto.

Section 8 (16 U.S.C. Section 1006a, “Loans or advancements for financing local share of costs; repayment; interest; maximum amount”)