Embed Size (px)
[…] 1999) (“Congress’s purpose in enacting the FAA was to promote safety in aviation and thereby protect

the lives of persons who travel on board aircraft.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Other provisions reveal the contradictions inherent in applying FARs indiscriminately to

model aircraft. 14 C.F.R. § 91.11 concerns the prohibition on interference with crewmembers: “No

person may assault, threaten, intimidate, or interfere with a crewmember in the performance of the

crewmember’s duties aboard an aircraft being operated.” Similarly, 14 C.F.R. § 91.107 concerns the use

of safety belts. “No pilot may take off a U.S.-registered civil aircraft . . . . unless the pilot in command of

requires otherwise.” Thus, a general definition such as “aircraft” does not exist all-expansively in a vacuum and cannot capture for regulatory purposes devices that for decades expressly have been subject to non-regulation under AC 91-57.