Embed Size (px)
[…] submit data, views or arguments relating to the new proposed rule. 5 U.S.C. § 553. This so-called

“informal rulemaking” process is required for any new rule that will bind the public. Notice-and-

comment process is not required for “interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency

organization, procedure, or practice.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). However, such interpretative rules and

statements of policy have limited or no binding effect on the public and are not enforceable as legislative

rules.

The FAA expressly acknowledges this rulemaking process in its FARs. 14 C.F.R.

§ 11.25 asks the question, “How does FAA issue rules?” The answer: “The FAA uses APA rulemaking

procedures to adopt, amend, or repeal regulations.” 14 C.F.R. § 11.29 asks the question: “May FAA

change its regulations without first issuing an ANPRM or NPRM?” and answers: “The FAA normally

adds or changes a regulation by issuing a final rule after an NPRM.” 14 C.F.R. § 11.29. There are only

Page 17: NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD … TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES x Docket No. CP-217 Unassigned MICHAEL P. HUERTA, Administrator, Federal Aviation

-15- KL3 2940635.10