Embed Size (px)
[…] 15
establishments doing business nationally . . . [and] that operate under common ownership or
control, or as franchised outlets of a parent business, or do business under the same name”); N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 26:3E-17 (imposing calorie reporting requirements on retail food establishments,
which are defined, in part, as “a fixed restaurant or any similar place that is part of a chain with
20 or more locations nationally and doing business . . . under the same trade name or under
common ownership or control or . . . as franchised outlets of a parent business”); Or. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 616.555 (imposing calorie reporting on chain restaurants which are defined, in part, as
forming “part of an affiliation of 15 or more restaurants within the United States”); La. Stat.
Ann. § 47:10 (authorizing municipalities to levy a license tax on chains with the tax rate varying
based on the number of stores).
Ultimately, policymakers aiming to distinguish between large and small businesses must