Although originally premised on the finding in Federal Baseball that professional baseball did not constitute interstate commerce, the Supreme Court’s more recent jurisprudence has upheld the exemption on the basis of both stare decisis and Congressional inaction. See Flood v. Kuhn, 407 U.S. 258, 283−84 (1972). 18. 15 U.S.C. § 26b (2018). For more on the history and effect of the Curt Flood Act, see generally Nathaniel Grow, The Curiously Confounding Curt Flood Act, 90 TUL. L. REV. 859 (2016). 19. Pub. L. No. 105-297, 112 Stat. 2824 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 26b (2012)). 20. Id. at 2824−25 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 26b(b)) (stating that “[t]his section does not create, permit or imply a cause of action by which to challenge under the antitrust laws, . . . the business of organized professional baseball relating to or affecting employment to play baseball at the minor league level, . . . [including] any reserve clause as applied to minor league players; . . . or any other matter relating to organized professional baseball’s minor leagues”). 21. See, e.g., Miranda v. Selig, 860 F.3d 1237, 1239−40 (9th Cir. 2017) (applying baseball’s antitrust exemption to a lawsuit challenging MLB’s minor league pay practices under the Sherman Act).