NATALIE BURSON Individually CIVIL ACTION of JOANNE FRIIS
[…] 17. Each of the four Aimbridge Defendants are registered to do business in Georgia.

18. The Aimbridge Defendants are the only members of their corporate family registered to do business in Georgia.

19. Each of the Aimbridge Defendants is subject to venue in DeKalb County pursuant to OCGA §§ 14-2-510, 14-3-510, and 14-11-1108.6

willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness, oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the presumption of conscious indifference to consequences.

6 OCGA §§ 14-2-510 and 14-3-510 provide identical venue provisions for regular business corporations and for nonprofit corporations:

“Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: (1) In civil

Page 5: NATALIE BURSON Individually CIVIL ACTION of JOANNE FRIIS

5

20. Defendant Aimbridge Hospitality, LLC (“AH”) is a Texas limited liability company registered to do business in Georgia.