• Upload
[…] 291. Throughout this process, federal agencies must consult with “any

Indian tribe . . . that might attach religious and cultural significance to properties

Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM Document 1 Filed 09/10/18 Page 64 of 77

Page 65: Natalie A. Landreth (pro hac vice pending) Wesley James ... · NATIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS FUND 745 West 4th Ave, Suite 502 Anchorage, AK 99501 Ph. (907) 276-0680 Fax (907) 276-2466 landreth@narf.org

65

within the area of potential effects,” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b); 54 U.S.C. § 302706(b),

whether or not those historic properties are located on tribal lands. 36 C.F.R §

800.2(c)(2).

292. Federal agencies shall ensure that such consultation provides tribes “a

reasonable opportunity to identity [their] concerns about historic properties, advise

on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, . . . articulate [their] views

on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of

effects.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).

293. The ACHP defines consultation as “the process of seeking, discussing,

and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking

agreement with them regarding matters arising in the section 106 process.” Id. §

800.16(f).