• Upload
[…] historic properties. Id. § 800.5.

287. Finally, federal agencies must seek to resolve any adverse effects

through avoidance, minimization, or mitigation. Id. § 800.6.

288. An “undertaking” is defined as any “project, activity, or program . . .

requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.” Id. § 800.16(y).

289. A “historic property” is defined as “any prehistoric or historic district,

site, building, structure, or object included on, or determined eligible for inclusion

on, the National Register [of Historic Places]” (“National Register”). 36 C.F.R. §

800.16(l)(1); 54 U.S.C. § 300308.

290. Historic properties include places “of traditional religious and cultural

importance to an Indian tribe . . . that meet the National Register criteria.” 36 C.F.R.

§ 800.16(l)(1); 54 U.S.C. § 320706(a).

291. Throughout this process, federal agencies must consult with “any

Indian tribe . . . that might attach religious and cultural significance to properties

Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM Document 1 Filed 09/10/18 Page 64 of 77