• Upload
[…] Policy Act and the National Historic Preservation Act.

7. Because of the many procedural and substantive failings, the Permit

must be set aside.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

8. This action arises under the National Environmental Policy Act

(“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq., the National Historic Preservation Act

(“NHPA”), 54 U.S.C. §§ 300101 et seq., and the Administrative Procedure Act

(“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. The APA waives Defendants’ sovereign immunity. 5

U.S.C. § 702. Jurisdiction is therefore proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal

question jurisdiction).

9. Jurisdiction also is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides

that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by

any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of

the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws,

or treaties of the United States.”

10. This Court has authority to grant declaratory and injunctive relief

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202 and its inherent authority to issue equitable

Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM Document 1 Filed 09/10/18 Page 4 of 77