• Upload
[…] on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of

effects.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).

293. The ACHP defines consultation as “the process of seeking, discussing,

and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking

agreement with them regarding matters arising in the section 106 process.” Id. §

800.16(f).

294. Federal agencies must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to carry

out appropriate identification efforts” or historic properties during the Section 106

process. Id. § 800.4(b)(1). Only through adequate consultation can federal agencies

“take the steps necessary to identify historic properties within the area of potential

effects.” Id. § 800.4(b).

295. The failure of a federal agency to adhere to the procedures established

by the ACHP’s regulations renders any final issuance of a permit unlawful pursuant

Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM Document 1 Filed 09/10/18 Page 65 of 77