Embed Size (px)
[…] respect the person of the poor, nor honour the person of the mighty: but in
righteousness shalt thou judge thy neighbor". And, Deuteronomy 1-16,17- "And
charged your judges at that time, saying, hear the causes between your brethren,
and judge righteously between every man and his brother, and the stranger that is
with him. (17) Ye shall not respect persons in judgment; but ye shall hear the small
as well as the great; ye shall not be afraid of the face of man; for the judgment is
God's: and the cause that is too hard for you, bring it unto me, and I will hear it".
And, 28 U.S.C. 453- Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the
following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: "I,
do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to
persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and
impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as under
the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God."
The Senators and Representatives before mentioned, and the members of the
several state legislatures, and all executive and judicial officers, both of the United
States and of the several states, shall be bound by oath or affirmation, to support