Embed Size (px)
[…] The named defendants
have had full knowledge of the evidence and facts within this affidavit and
have chosen to ignore it. Defendants actions constitute violations of 18
U.S.C. § 2383 -Rebellion or insurrection; 18 U.S.C. § 2384 -Seditious
conspiracy.
Sedition:
The organized incitement of rebellion or civil disorder against
authority or the state. An insurrectionary movement tending towards
treason, but wanting an overt act; attempts made by meetings or
speeches, or by publications, to disturb the tranquility of the state.
(Referenced Black's Law Dictionary 6th edition.
See also 18 U.S.C.A. § 2283 et seq. See also The Smith Act. 18 U.S.C.A. §
2383 provides in pertinent parts:
Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or
insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or
'i~''~
Case 2:16-cv-05224-SVW-AGR Document 111 Filed 11/16/16 Page 34 of 60 Page ID #:1886
gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office
under the United States.
The U.S. Supreme Court has stated that "No state legislator or executive or
judicial officer can war against the Constitution without violating his
undertaking to support it. Cooper v. Aaron, 358 U.S. 1, 78 S.Ct. 1401
(1958).