• Upload
[…] JOHN WARREN,

23

hazardous components of radioactive mixed wastes.”

51 Fed. Reg. at 24,504 (internal citations and quota-

tion marks omitted).

Because of the commingled nature of mixed waste,

regulation of the RCRA portion necessarily has an in-

cidental effect on the waste that would otherwise be

regulated by the AEA. Regulations concerning the clo-

sure of tanks, for instance, require adherence to per-

formance standards for waste removal and decontam-

ination. See 40 C.F.R. § 264.111, –.197. Similarly,

hazardous waste that is “land disposal restricted”

must be treated to specific standards before disposal.

See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 268.40 (treatment standard for

“[r]adioactive high level wastes generated during the

reprocessing of fuel rods” is “vitrification”). To the ex-

tent these standards apply to RCRA waste, AEA ma-

terial unavoidably will be affected as well.

Congress has expressly ratified this incidental,

but substantial, regulation. In 1992, Congress en-

acted the Federal Facility Compliance Act (FFCA)

(Pub.