Page 39: N FRANCISCO, CA 94105-2219 RECORD ICE AND TDD (415) 904 ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2003/3/F3b-3-2003.pdf · approved plans, including construction of a wall on the sandy

• 4-99-154 (Montanaro)

Page 11

B. Shoreline Processes and Seaward Encroachment

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff. retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states that:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance.