john-thos-brown
[…] • NO -- § 5102: Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, the Policy Office shall have the authority and responsibility to promulgate regulations. The Governor has the power to appoint the Policy Office members (5 GCA § 5101(b)), but not the power to exercise its duties.
• PL 16-124 stripped all “governmental bodies” of procurement authority. • ‘Governmental Body’ means any department, commission, council, board, bureau,
committee, institution, agency, government corporation, authority or other establishment or official of the executive branch of the Government of Guam. (§ 5030(k) )
• The Governor is an official of the Executive Branch. (Organic Act, § 1422: “The executive power of Guam shall be vested in an executive officer whose official title shall be the ‘Governor of Guam’.”)
• By enactment of PL 16-124, the Legislature revoked the Executive Power of the Governor under prior Govt. Code § 6600.1, and along with it, transferred the power to promulgate procurement regulations to the Policy Office.