Federal Judicial Center International Litigation Guide Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties and Letters Rogatory: A Guide for Judges 2014
[…] Rec. S6810 (daily ed. June 18, 2009) (statement of Sen. Whitehouse). 30. Note, however, that a district court’s authorization to issue search warrants under this section is subject to certain restrictions, namely, that the foreign offense for which the evidence is sought involves conduct that, if committed in the United States, would be considered an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under federal or state law. 18 U.S.C. § 3512(e) (2009). 31. 18 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(2) (2009). 32. Id. § 3512(a) & (c). 33. Id. § 3512(a)(1) (providing that “a Federal judge may issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign authority . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 3512(a)(2) (“Any order issued by a Federal judge pursuant to paragraph (1) may include the issuance of [non-exhaustive list of orders].”) (emphasis added).

10 Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties and Letters Rogatory Guide

The application to provide the requested assistance, like all such filings, may be submitted ex parte and under seal.34 Section 3512 also permits the appointment of an outside individual—sometimes referred to as a “commissioner”35—“to di-rect the taking of testimony or statements or of the production of documents or other things, or both.”36 A commissioner may pursue requests in multiple judicial districts, eliminating the need for judges in different districts to appoint separate commissioners and otherwise duplicate their efforts.37 Section 3512 also permits judges to oversee and approve subpoenas and other orders (but not