Federal Judicial Center International Litigation Guide Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties and Letters Rogatory: A Guide for Judges 2014
[…] United States,41 appellants awaiting trial in England re-quested disclosure of law enforcement documents they claimed were requested by 34. See generally Robert Timothy Reagan, Federal Judicial Center, Sealing Court Records and Proceedings: A Pocket Guide (2010) (noting the court’s wide discretion in whether to grant an ex parte motion to seal). 35. While the statute does not require the commissioner to be a lawyer or prosecutor, courts routinely appoint an assistant United States attorney to be the commissioner. See 18 U.S.C. § 3512(b)(1) (“In response to an application for execution of a request from a foreign authority as described under subsection (a), a Federal judge may also issue an order appointing a person to direct the taking of testimony or statements or of the production of documents or other things, or both”) (emphasis added). See, e.g., United States v.