Muscarello v. United States, 524 U.S. 125 (1998)
[…] acknowledge or routinely adhere to the distinction the Court advances today;instead, Congress sometimes employed "transports'' when, according to the

    Court, "carries'' was the right word to use.

    61 Section 925(a)(2)(B), for example, provides that no criminal sanction shall

    attend "the transportation of [a] firearm or ammunition carried out to enable a

     person, who lawfully received such firearm or ammunition from the Secretary

    of the Army, to engage in military training or in competitions.'' The full text of 

    §926A, rather than the truncated version the Court presents, see ante, at __, isalso telling:

    62 "Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a

    State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise

     prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm

    shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place

    where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where

    he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportationthe firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being

    transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger 

    compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a

    vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the

    firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the

    glove compartment or console.''

    63

    64 Reading "carries'' in §924(c)(1) to mean "on or about [one's] person'' is fully

    compatible with these and other "Firearms'' statutes.11 For example, under 

    §925(a)(2)(B), one could carry his gun to a car, transport it to the shooting