Murder Mitigation in the Fifty-Two American Jurisdictions
[…] Hence, evidence of trauma or mental disease not quite amounting to legal insanity may now be introduced, as intoxication always could, to defend one charged with a specific-intent crime.").

17. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.020(a) (2012) ("Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have a culpable mental state which is an element of the crime."); HAW. REV. STAT. § 704-401 (West 2014) ("Evidence that the defendant was affected by a phys ical or mental disease, disorder, or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have