Murder Mitigation in the Fifty-Two American Jurisdictions
[…] The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN.§ 630:2(1)(a) (2014) ("A person is guilty of manslaughter when he causes the death of another: (a) Under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance caused by extreme provocation but which would otherwise constitute murder. . .. ").