Murder Mitigation in the Fifty-Two American Jurisdictions
[…] WI

As to the third doctrine, a large majority of jurisdictions-forty of the fifty-two--reject the Model Penal Code's attempt to broaden the common-law provocation defense, which typically mitigates murder to manslaughter. 18 The remaining dozen states adopt the third doctrine by statutory formulation based upon the Model Penal Code-giving a mitigation for a killing under "extreme mental or emotional disturbance"19 -although eight of those states drop the reference to "mental" and look only to "emotional disturbance."20 Here are the specific jurisdictions.

18. See. e.g., IOWA CODE ANN.§ 707.4 (West 20 14) ("A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill. "); KAN. STAT. ANN.§ 21-5404(a)(l) (West 2014) ("Voluntary manslaughter is knowingly killing a human being committed: (I) Upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion ... . "); OHIO REV. CODE ANN.§ 2903.03(A) (West 2006).