Murder Mitigation in the Fifty-Two American Jurisdictions
[…] A second conclusion-that at least this writer finds striking- is the level of stinginess of most states in the excuses and mitigations they offer. Recall that during the 1960s and 1970s, three-quarters of the states codified or recodified their criminal law based in some significant part on the Model Penal Code, which was promulgated by the American Law Institute in 1962.23 Yet,

there is reasonable excuse."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.20(2) (McKinney 2009) ("A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision.").

21. See infra Table 7. 22. See infra Table 7. There are 4x4x3 possible combinations of approaches to the three doctrines,