Murder Mitigation in the Fifty-Two American Jurisdictions
[…] Commonwealth, 503 S.E.2d 226, 230 (Va. Ct. App. 1998) ("[T]he actual M'Naghten test for insanity, stated in the disjunctive, is the rule in Virginia."). Under the M 'Naghten test "it must be clearly proved that, at the time of the committing of the act, the party accused was labouring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing; or, if he did know it, that he did not know he was doing what was wrong." Price, 323 S.E.2d at I 09 (quoting M'Naghten Case, (1843) 8 Eng. Rep. 7 18 (P.C.) 722-23).

I 0. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (2013)("It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otheiWise constitute a defense."); ALA. CODE§ 13A-3-l (a)(20 14) ("It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the