MTA REAL ESTATE DEPARTMENT REAL PROPERTY DISPOSITION GUIDELINES EFFECTIVE AS OF MARCH 27, 2019
[…] each Staff Summary presented for MTA Board approval should include a statement as to whether the proposed transaction would yield to the MTA the estimated fair market value and, if the proposed transaction would yield to the MTA less than such estimate of value, either (a) an explanation as to (i) why the RED does not believe such estimate of value coincides with fair market value and (ii) why the compensation to the MTA that is being recommended in the Staff Summary represents at least fair market value or (b) information and proposed MTA Board findings of the kind required by PAL Section 2897(7)(b) and (c), which read as follows:

“(b) In the event a below fair market value asset transfer is proposed, the following information must be provided to the authority board and the public:

(i) a full description of the asset;

Page 30: MTARE Real Property Disposition Guidelines Effective as of ...web.mta.info/mta/compliance/pdf/MTA_Real_Property... · Lease/Sale RFP Process: The Lease/Sale RFP Process is designed,

METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY REAL ESTATE DEPARTMENT

REAL PROPERTY DISPOSITION GUIDELINES

March 2019 CHAPTER V – VALUATIONS AND FAIR MARKET VALUE Page 27

(ii) an appraisal of the fair market value of the asset and any other information establishing the fair market value sought by the board;

(iii) a description of the purpose of the transfer, and a reasonable statement of the kind

and amount of the benefit to the public resulting from the transfer, including but not limited to the kind, number, location, wages or salaries of jobs created or preserved as required by the transfer, the benefits, if any, to the communities in which the asset is situated as are required by the transfer;

(iv) a statement of the value to be received compared to the fair market value;

(v) the names of any private parties participating in the transfer, and if different than the

statement required by subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph, a statement of the value to the private party; and

(vi) the names of other private parties who have made an offer for such asset, the value

offered, and the purpose for which the asset was sought to be used.”