• Upload
[…] 6 See e.g., Monmouth School Bus Drivers & Custodians/Maintenance Association

/MTA/NEA v. Monmouth School Committee, No. 91-09 (Me. L.R.B. Feb. 27, 1992).

7 Churchill v. M.S.A.D. #49 Teachers Association, 380 A.2d 186 (Me. 1977). So called

“fair share fees” raise serious constitutional issues in terms of the type of union activities

for which costs can be charged. See Lehnert v. Ferris Faculty Association, 111 S. Ct. 1950

(1991); Chicago Teachers Union v. Hudson, 106 S. Ct. 1066 (1986); Locke v. Karass, 129

S.Ct.798 (2009). Additionally, a recent amendment to 26 M.R.S.A §964 prohibits public

employers from “terminating or disciplining an employee for not paying union dues or fees

of any type.”

8 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(1) and (2).

9 26 M.R.S.A. § 965(1)(B).

______________________________________________________________________________________________________