• Upload
[…] Always discuss your concerns or ideas with the board chair

and/or superintendent before the meeting and give them an opportunity to place the issue

on the agenda or address it in an appropriate manner. This will greatly improve your

effectiveness as a board member.

Page 59: MSBA HANDBOOK - RSU 13rsu13.org/sites/default/files/MSBA-Handbook.pdf · Searching for a Superintendent 3-3 ... replace the advice of the school board’s attorney on complex issues

4-8

FREEDOM OF ACCESS

A. GENERAL INTENT

In 1976 the Maine Legislature enacted a revised Freedom of Access Law. Title 1 MRSA § 401 et

seq. govern the conduct of public proceedings and access to public records. In section 401, the

Legislature states its intent as follows:

“...public proceedings exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the

intent of the Legislature that their actions be taken openly and that the records of their

actions be open to public inspection...clandestine meetings, conferences, or meetings

held on private property without proper notice and ample opportunity for attendance

by the public (shall) not be used to defeat the purposes of this subchapter.

This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes

and policies as contained in the declaration of legislative intent.”

The Freedom of Access Law which was amended in 2004 to incorporate the recommendations of the

Legislature’s Committee to Study Compliance with Maine’s Freedom of Access Laws, is

summarized below:

§ 402 - Definitions