• Upload
[…] outcomes.

Legal Reference: 26 MRSA § 965

Cross Reference: BHC – Communications with Staff

GCI – Professional Staff Development Opportunities

GCOA – Supervision and Evaluation of Professional Staff

Adopted: ________

MAINE SCHOOL MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION

9-B

Page 135: MSBA HANDBOOK - RSU 13rsu13.org/sites/default/files/MSBA-Handbook.pdf · Searching for a Superintendent 3-3 ... replace the advice of the school board’s attorney on complex issues

9-13

Meet and Consult—Board Responsibilities

The Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act, Title 26 MRSA § 965(1)(C) states

that “public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to

educational policies…” (26 MRSA § 965(1)(C)).

In a significant 1997 decision, the Maine Supreme Court made clear that school boards

are prohibited from negotiating educational policy issues and that those issues are not and cannot

be subject to grievance arbitration (School Administrative District No. 58 v. Mt.