• Upload
[…] important to know something about board meetings from the start. While good board meetings

do not guarantee a good school system, it is a decided advantage for the board to appear

businesslike, well-prepared, and in control during its meetings. The public is not likely to have

confidence in or support a board that is haphazard in conducting its business.

Freedom of Access Law

It is very important to remember that school board meetings are public proceedings

governed by Maine’s Freedom of Access Law (1 MRSA § 401 et seq.). Some states call this

type of legislation a “sunshine law,” and this is a useful way to think about how board meetings

should be conducted. The Legislature stated its intent as follows:

“…public proceedings exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is

the intent of the Legislature that their actions be taken openly and that the records

of their actions be open to public inspection…clandestine meetings, conferences,

or meetings held on private property without proper notice and ample opportunity

for attendance by the public (shall) not be used to defeat the purposes of this

subchapter.

This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying

purposes and policies as contained in the declaration of legislative intent.”

The Freedom of Access Law defines and addresses public meetings, public records,

recording and broadcasting of meetings, executive sessions, public notice, and appeals by the

public. See 4-A, Freedom of Access, beginning on page 4-8, for a review of the important

provisions of the law.