• Upload
[…] The revised statute, under which the petitioner was charged, convicted, and sentenced, provides in part that first-degree murder is the killing of a human being when the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape, or armed robbery.3 In a

1 La . Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 14:30 (1951) . The felonies were aggra­vated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape, armed robbery and simple robbery.

2 La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann ., Art 814 (1967) . 3 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14 :30 (1974) ;

109): "First degree murder. First degree murder is the killing of a

human being: " ( 1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict

great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed robbery; or