Embed Size (px)
[…] the attorney general concurrent investigative and enforcement powers.178 The investigative
171 N.Y. CLS Gen. Bus. § 352(5) (2013); Razzano, supra note 161, at 130. 172 Anello, supra note 167. 173 Id. (the “state statute is unique in the broad investigative and prosecutorial powers it confers on the Attorney General”). 174 Connecticut Uniform Securities Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-25 (2014); Massachusetts Uniform Securities Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A, § 406 (2013). 175 Rhode Island Uniform Securities Act, R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-11-604 (2013); Vermont Securities Act, Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 9, § 5508 (2013). 176 See Cal. Corp. Code § 25531 (West 2013) (describing Commissioner’s investigative powers); Id. § 25606 (West 2013) (stating that the Attorney General “upon the commissioner's request shall act as the attorney for the commissioner in actions and proceedings brought by or against the commissioner under or pursuant to any provision of any law under the commissioner's jurisdiction”). 177 Id. 178 Cal. Gov’t. Code § 12659 (West 2013).
Hart, Nondisclosure of Climate Change Risks
Page 33 of 47
powers of both the commissioner and attorney general are similar to those in New York.179 For