Embed Size (px)
[…] strategy, was pioneered by his predecessor, Eliot Spitzer. While Spitzer’s approach was not
aimed at forcing SEC action in the same way as Cuomo’s, but rather to act in place of the SEC, it
remains relevant to the problem addressed here. Specifically, it serves as an example of the
competitive dynamic that can exist when state and federal governments have concurrent
authority to enforce federal law. When the state and federal governments disagree about
enforcement levels, each actor may independently make its own judgment and use its own
127 15 U.S.C.A. § 77r(a)(2)(B) (2014) (stating that “no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State . . . shall directly or indirectly prohibit, limit, or impose any conditions upon the use of . . . any . . . disclosure document relating to a covered security or the issuer thereof that is required to be and is filed with the Commission”); see also Sec. & Exch.