Embed Size (px)
[…] 205 Alex Leondis, Chris Dolmetsch & Joel Rosenblatt, BlackRock Agrees with N.Y. to End Analyst Survey Program, BLOOMBERG (Jan. 9, 2014), http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2014-01-09/blackrock-agrees-with-n-y-to-end-analyst-survey-program.html. 206 CPC Internat’l, Inc. v. McKesson Corp., 70 N.Y.2d 268, 275 (1987). 207 Skeel, Unleashing a Wall Street Watchdog, PACIFIC STANDARD (Apr. 23, 2012), http://www.psmag.com/navigation/business-economics/unleashing-a-wall-street-watchdog-40545/. 208 See id. (describing the requirements imposed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995). 209 15 U.S.C.A. § 78r(a) (2014) (establishing liability for misleading statements only if the plaintiff, “in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused by such reliance); 15 U.S.C.A. § 78u-4(b)(4) (2014) (stating that private plaintiffs “shall have the burden of proving that the act or omission of the defendant alleged to violate this chapter caused the loss for which the plaintiff seeks to recover damages); Dura Pharmaceuticals, 544 U.S. at 344 (describing the