Embed Size (px)
[…] uncertainty in the law, then the benefit of state intervention may outweigh the costs.242
Alternatively, assume that the SEC has not issued further guidance because it does not
view current disclosure practices as problematic.243 Pressure from the state attorney general may
240 See Barkow, supra note 123, at 22 (discussion of industry groups lobbying both the SEC and Congress to influence the agency’s policies and priorities). 241 Cf. The CFPB must respond to state petitions for rulemaking if a majority of the states sign a petition. 12 U.S.C.A. § 5551(c)(1) (2013) (“The Bureau shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking whenever a majority of the States has enacted a resolution in support of the establishment or modification of a consumer protection regulation by the Bureau.”).