Embed Size (px)
[…] There is no allegation within the record that the

Respondent called Goremykin in the District of Columbia. By the Petitioner’s own

claims, Goremykin is disqualified from entering the United States because of his

passport. De Bene Esse Mot. at 2. There is no allegation that the Respondent, a Virginia

resident, was present in the District of Columbia for any of the events claimed by the

Petitioner.

The finding of “good cause” that an intrafamily offense occurred within the

District of Columbia is a necessary predicate for the issuance of any kind of protective

order under D.C. Code § 16-1001 et seq.

20

Under D.C. Code § 11-923 (b)(1) (1981), “the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.” We have recently stated that this language is interpreted “to limit the jurisdiction of the Criminal Division of the Superior Court to criminal acts which occur within the geographical boundaries of the District of Columbia.” United States v.