recusal case. State v. Ross, 89 Haw. 371,377,974 P.2d 11, 17 (1999). First, the Court

asks whether HRS § 601-7 covers the disqualifying bias or conflict of interest. Id. If

HRS § 601-7 does not cover the particular allegation the Court may then turn to notions

of due process in conducting the "broader inquiry of whether 'circumstances ... fairly

give rise to an appearance of impropriety and ... reasonably cast suspicion on the [the

judge's] impartiality. '" Id. (quoting State v. Brown, 70 Haw. 459, 467 n. 3, 776 P.2d

1182, 1188 n. 3 (1989».

HRS § 601-7(a)(2) states that a judge is prohibited from sitting "on an appeal

from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 601-7(a)(2)

(Westlaw 2009). Judge Leonard would not technically violate Haw. Rev. Stat. § 601-

2

will hear likely hear the appeal in the Estate of Roxas v. Marcos case along with the

Certified Question that has been conveyed by the US District Court. Judge Leonard was