• Upload
[…] conducting the sale of the Indian School such a deduction violates the Act. 2AC ¶265. ITCA

identifies no section of the Act which proscribes the customary deduction of such costs. Indeed,

Case 1:15-cv-00342-NBF Document 59 Filed 05/16/18 Page 33 of 36

Page 34: MOTION TO DISMISS SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINTKAREN F. BOYD Trial Attorney . Attorney-Advisor Commercial Litigation Branch . Indian Trust Litigation Office Civil Division

28

Congress has specifically authorized GSA to deduct its sale expenses when it conducts the sale

of property. See 40 U.S.C. § 571(b) (“. . . the expense of the sale of . . . public property may be

paid from the proceeds of the sale so that only the net proceeds are deposited in the Treasury”).

This claim thus also must be dismissed.

2. Claim II should be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction for the same reason that the Court dismissed the identical claim from the original complaint.