Motion to Dismiss Planned Parenthood Lawsuit 03152016 Xx 1
[…] PPINK’s application was under submission, and it

    had written authorization from the Inspector General to operate provisionally, pending

    inspection, prior to starting operations on December 3. (Complaint ¶6; Exhibit B). The facts, as

    plead by the Cabinet, fail to show that PPINK operated in violation of the statute.

    B) The Facts Alleged in the Complaint Show Good Faith ComplianceEfforts, and As A Matter of Law are not “Willful” or “Fraudulent”

    The Cabinet’s ability to impose monetary fines requires proof of the requisite mens rea .

    Under KRS 216B.990 (6), the penalties require “willful” violation (KRS 216B.990(1)-(5)) orviolation “by intent, fraud, deceit, unlawful design, willful and deliberate misrepresentation, or

    by careless, negligent, or incautious disregard for the statute or administrative regulation.” The

    inclusion of specifically-named mental states means KRS 216B.990 does not impose strict

    liability.

    KRS 216B does not itself define “willful.” Under Kentucky criminal law, “willful” has

    long meant “intentionally, not accidentally or involuntary.” Hall v.