Motion to Dismiss Planned Parenthood Lawsuit 03152016 Xx 1
[…] 2008) (holding that courts should not intervene before the completion of all prescribed

    administrative proceedings, so that a complete record may be assembled and the agency may

    issue deliberate rulings on key issues). None of these steps has been taken here.

    There is one scenario where this procedure may be truncated, and the Cabinet failed to

    follow even that. In the event of an “emergency action” the agency must issue an order that

    “shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the agency bases the

    emergency order.” KRS 13B.125(2). This Order must be served upon those affected by it and

    requires “substantial evidence of a violation of law which constitutes an immediate danger to the

    public health, safety, or welfare.” KRS 13B.125(3). Every order, decision, and finding of the

    Cabinet “shall be in writing and shall be entered on the records of the cabinet.” KRS 216B.045.

    The role of the Circuit Court is to enforce the Cabinet’s “lawful orders.” 216B.050. Not only has