Click here to load reader
[…] In the alternative, the Court should Order the use of methods for substitute service on
Rense pursuant to the Federal Rules and applicable state law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1) provides
that:
Unless federal law provides otherwise, an individual — other than a minor, an incompetent person, or a person whose waiver has been filed — may be served in a judicial district of the United States by:
(1) following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made . . . .
D.C. Code § 13-431(a)(2) allows service to be made “in the manner prescribed by the law of the
place in which the service is made for service in that place in an action in any of its courts of
general jurisdiction . . . .” Because Rense is located in Oregon, he can be served by following a
method prescribed by Oregon law. Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure 7D(6) provides that:
D(6)(a) Court order for service by other method.