Motion for Emergency Stay v13 tbf
[…] also 86 Fed Reg 49,337 (Sept 2, 2021) (HHS Secretary’s delegation of rulemaking

authority). Accordingly, the federal laws governing these biologics apply to Oregon

Page 22: Motion for Emergency Stay v13 tbf

15

TYLER SMITH & ASSOCIATES, P.C. 181 N. Grant St. STE 212, Canby, Oregon 97013

503-266-5590; Fax 503-212-6392 EMERGENCY MOTION UNDER ORAP 7.35

and pre-empt any Oregon laws in conflict and in this entire field.

The PHS Act is intended to operate in tandem with the Federal Food, Drug,

and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), 75 Pub L 717, 52 Stat 1040 (codified as amended at

21 USC §§ 301–399i), under which the FDA was reorganized in 1988 as part of the

Department of Health and Human Services. See 42 USC § 262(g) (“Nothing in this

[PHS Act] shall be construed as in any way affecting, modifying, repealing, or

superseding the provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . .”);

Food and Drug Administration Act of 1988, 100 Pub L 607, § 903, 102 Stat 3048

(codified at 21 USC § 393). Hence, a biological product subject to the PHS Act is

also a “drug” subject to the FD&C Act. See 42 USC § 262(j); 21 USC § 321(g)