Motion for Emergency Stay v13 tbf
[…] threatening disease or condition. 21 USC § 360bbb-3(c)(3). For unapproved

products, a required condition of authorization is to

ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed . . . of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and

2 See 42 USC § 262(a)(3); 21 USC § 355(i); 21 CFR § 312.3 (defining “clinical investigation” as “any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects”). See generally 21 CFR Part 312 (investigational new drugs).

Page 24: Motion for Emergency Stay v13 tbf

17

TYLER SMITH & ASSOCIATES, P.C. 181 N. Grant St. STE 212, Canby, Oregon 97013

503-266-5590; Fax 503-212-6392 EMERGENCY MOTION UNDER ORAP 7.35

of their benefits and risks.