Motion for Emergency Stay v13 tbf
[…] 21 USC § 360bbb-3(a). Under this extraordinary regulatory framework, medical

products given emergency use authorization (EUA) are legally classified as either

an “unapproved product” or an “unapproved use of an approved product.” 21 USC

§ 360bbb-3(a)(2). The approval status of a drug, device, or biological product

basically refers to the normal statutory requirements and procedures for obtaining

premarket approval by the FDA, either under the PHS Act (e.g., for biological

products) or under the FD&C Act (e.g., for new drugs or devices). See 21 USC §

360bbb-3(a)(2), (4).

Because unlicensed biological products are actually experimental drugs

undergoing investigation,2 their emergency authorization is subject to strict statutory

criteria, including, for instance, that “there is no adequate, approved, and available

alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating” a serious or life-

threatening disease or condition. 21 USC § 360bbb-3(c)(3). For unapproved

products, a required condition of authorization is to