Motion for Emergency Stay v13 tbf
[…] 21 USC §§ 301–399i), under which the FDA was reorganized in 1988 as part of the

Department of Health and Human Services. See 42 USC § 262(g) (“Nothing in this

[PHS Act] shall be construed as in any way affecting, modifying, repealing, or

superseding the provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . .”);

Food and Drug Administration Act of 1988, 100 Pub L 607, § 903, 102 Stat 3048

(codified at 21 USC § 393). Hence, a biological product subject to the PHS Act is

also a “drug” subject to the FD&C Act. See 42 USC § 262(j); 21 USC § 321(g)

(defining “drug” to mean inter alia “articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,

mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man”); accord ORS 677.010(7)

(defining “drug” as “all medicines and preparations for internal or external use of

humans, intended to be used for the cure, mitigation or prevention of diseases or

abnormalities of humans”). Thus, COVID-19 products have to be licensed unless

they fit into an exception.

(b) Emergency use authorizations

An important exception to the licensing requirement for biological products

under 42 USC section 262 is the conditional authorization under the FD&C Act of