Motion for Emergency Stay v13 tbf
[…] is not in the interests of national security.” 10 USC § 1107a(a)(1) (note the phrase

“complying with such requirement”). There is no similar provision in 21 USC

section 360bbb-3a or any other federal law that allows a state or local government

to waive the option to refuse, which this Court should construe as an inviolable right

to informed consent, the exercise of which may not lawfully be burdened by coercive

state mandates that threaten the imminent loss of employment and even wholesale

exclusion from certain professions. See 10 USC § 1107a (describing the “condition

. . . designed to ensure that individuals are informed of an option to accept or refuse

administration” as a “required” condition, which, as applied to the armed forces, can

be waived only by the President) (emphasis added); cf. 10 USC § 1107(f) (requiring

“prior consent” to administer investigational new drugs to members of the armed