Morticians, Mental Anguish and Code Pleading
[…] The opinion in Westervelt v. McCullough (1924), 68 Cal. App. 198, 207, 228 Pac. 734, 737,also leans on Lewis v. Holmes (1903), 109 La. 1030, 34 So. 66, 61 L. R. A. 274 (failure to furnishdress needed for wedding trip-bride allowed to recover for mental suffering), and Browning v.Fies (1912), 4 Ala. App. 580, 58 S. E. 931 (bridegroom delayed on way to own wedding, becausestable keeper failed to dispatch a carriage-recovery for mental harassment).

"°See material in notes 42 to 45; cf. Civil Code, section 3300, stating that the measure ofdamages "is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximatelycaused thereby or which in the ordinary course of things would be likely to result therefrom . . ."

Page 15: Morticians, Mental Anguish and Code Pleading

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

of the injury, but the scope of recovery can be both widened and narrowedby the knowledge of special circumstances.