Embed Size (px)
[…] this case without the need for the additional punishment of a sentence of
incarceration.
Case 2:17-cr-00322-RGK Document 26 Filed 09/13/18 Page 28 of 40 Page ID #:125
DB2/ 34482678.1
24 MARC MANI’S SENTENCING POSITION CR 17-322-RGK
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
G. The Need to Avoid Unwarranted Sentence Disparities (§ 3553(a)(6))
The goal of avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities, which was a
principal motivating force for the Sentencing Guidelines, remains a key sentencing
factor under 18 U.S.C. § 3553. See United States v. Ressam, 679 F.3d 1069, 1094
(9th Cir. 2012); see also 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (purposes of Sentencing
Commission include “avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among
defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal
conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences
when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the
establishment of general sentencing practices”). In this case, a below-guidelines
sentence of probation with home detention and 1,500 hours of community service
is required to avoid unwarranted disparities with sentences imposed on defendants
guilty of similar or more egregious misconduct.