Monitoring and Enforcing the Affordable Care Act: A Roadmap for People with Disabilities National Council on Disability February 2, 2016
[…] consumers choose between Marketplace plans.

In addition to the general antidiscrimination

requirements discussed earlier, specific ACA

regulations governing the operation of the

Marketplace establish duties to meet the needs

of people with disabilities. One regulation

broadly prohibits Marketplace discrimination

based on disability (45 CFR 155.120(c)(ii)). Other

regulations require the accessible performance of

specific Marketplace functions:

❍■ The overall provision of timely, accessible

information to consumers with disabilities

(45 CFR 155.205(c));

❍■ Marketplace websites (45 CFR 155.205(c)(1));

❍■ “The provision of auxiliary aids and services

at no cost to the individual in accordance

with the Americans with Disabilities Act

and section 504 of the Rehabilitation

Act” (45 CFR 155.205(c)(1));

❍■ Consumer assistance, including Navigators

(45 CFR 155.205(d)(1)), non-Navigator

assistance in federally facilitated

marketplaces (FFMs) (45 CFR 155.215(d)),

and Certified Application Counselors

(45 CFR 155.225(d)(5));

❍■ Outreach and education (45 CFR