Monitoring and Enforcing the Affordable Care Act: A Roadmap for People with Disabilities National Council on Disability February 2, 2016
[…] (45 CFR 155.205(d)(1)), non-Navigator

assistance in federally facilitated

marketplaces (FFMs) (45 CFR 155.215(d)),

and Certified Application Counselors

(45 CFR 155.225(d)(5));

❍■ Outreach and education (45 CFR

155.205(e)); and

❍■ Marketplace forms and notices (45 CFR

155.230(b)).

In any state, the disability community could

monitor Marketplace performance to evaluate the

accessibility of each of these functions. Other, more

specific requirements apply to consumer assistance

furnished by federal Marketplaces. These mandate

that such assistance (45 CFR 155.215(d)):

❍■ “Ensure that any consumer education

materials, Web sites, or other tools utilized for

consumer assistance purposes, are accessible

to people with disabilities, including those

with sensory impairments, such as visual or

hearing impairments, and those with mental

illness, addiction, and physical, intellectual, and

developmental disabilities”;

Chapter 3 . Marketplaces

Monitoring and Enforcing the Affordable Care Act for People with Disabilities 31

Page 39: Monitoring and Enforcing the - NCD.gov · Letter of Transmittal February 2, 2016 President Barack Obama The White House 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20500 Dear Mr