Embed Size (px)
[…] life.”35
A 2015 law review article characterized the
first two provisions
as requiring
nondiscrimination
in defining EHBs,
whereas the final
provision establishes
that “a benefit defined
as essential using
nondiscriminatory
criteria might still in
practice be denied . . .
in a way that violates” this section of ACA.36
One important unresolved issue is whether
these statutory requirements apply just
to HHS, in its development of EHB policy,
or whether they also govern states and
health plans.
Regulations are relevant as well:
❍■ Under 45 CFR 156.125:
❍❍ Subsection (a) provides that a plan fails
to cover EHB “if its benefit design, or
the implementation of its benefit design,
discriminates based on an individual’s
age, expected length of life, present or
predicted disability, degree of medical
dependency, quality of life, or other
health conditions.”
❍❍ Subsection (b) requires EHB plans to
comply with 156.200(e), which forbids
QHPs from “discriminat[ing] on the
basis of race, color, national origin,
disability, age, sex, gender identity
or sexual orientation.” It is not clear
whether Section 156.125(b) applies this