Monitoring and Enforcing the Affordable Care Act: A Roadmap for People with Disabilities National Council on Disability February 2, 2016
[…] life.”35

A 2015 law review article characterized the

first two provisions

as requiring

nondiscrimination

in defining EHBs,

whereas the final

provision establishes

that “a benefit defined

as essential using

nondiscriminatory

criteria might still in

practice be denied . . .

in a way that violates” this section of ACA.36

One important unresolved issue is whether

these statutory requirements apply just

to HHS, in its development of EHB policy,

or whether they also govern states and

health plans.

Regulations are relevant as well:

❍■ Under 45 CFR 156.125:

❍❍ Subsection (a) provides that a plan fails

to cover EHB “if its benefit design, or

the implementation of its benefit design,

discriminates based on an individual’s

age, expected length of life, present or

predicted disability, degree of medical

dependency, quality of life, or other

health conditions.”

❍❍ Subsection (b) requires EHB plans to

comply with 156.200(e), which forbids

QHPs from “discriminat[ing] on the

basis of race, color, national origin,

disability, age, sex, gender identity

or sexual orientation.” It is not clear

whether Section 156.125(b) applies this