Embed Size (px)
[…] for being offered in the Marketplace; and helping
consumers choose between Marketplace plans.
In addition to the general antidiscrimination
requirements discussed earlier, specific ACA
regulations governing the operation of the
Marketplace establish duties to meet the needs
of people with disabilities. One regulation
broadly prohibits Marketplace discrimination
based on disability (45 CFR 155.120(c)(ii)). Other
regulations require the accessible performance of
specific Marketplace functions:
❍■ The overall provision of timely, accessible
information to consumers with disabilities
(45 CFR 155.205(c));
❍■ Marketplace websites (45 CFR 155.205(c)(1));
❍■ “The provision of auxiliary aids and services
at no cost to the individual in accordance
with the Americans with Disabilities Act
and section 504 of the Rehabilitation
Act” (45 CFR 155.205(c)(1));
❍■ Consumer assistance, including Navigators
(45 CFR 155.205(d)(1)), non-Navigator
assistance in federally facilitated
marketplaces (FFMs) (45 CFR 155.215(d)),
and Certified Application Counselors
(45 CFR 155.225(d)(5));
❍■ Outreach and education (45 CFR
155.205(e)); and