Embed Size (px)
[…] ensure that public housing continues.1 Accordingly, whether the roles of CEO and Chair
are merged or segregated, the responsibility to the residents remains. Board members
need to be trained, need to have access to information, need to ask questions and probe
and demand to be kept abreast of important issues and NYCHA’s progress dealing with
serious problems and complaints. At present, the Board meetings, which are streamed
live, appear “staged” and superficial and designed only for public consumption, not for
1 New York Consolidated Laws, Public Housing Law - PBG § 402-b, provides that: “The legislature finds and declares that the state has a vital interest in the continued viability of public housing. It is necessary to ensure that public housing continues to serve low-income individuals and families who would otherwise face homelessness or be forced into unsafe or unsanitary housing. Public housing functions as a safety net for persons most in need of safe, decent and affordable housing. The legislature further finds that the New York city housing authority has made, and continues to make, a concerted effort to provide public housing to individuals and families in need.” New York City Housing Authority By-Laws § 1.03(i) further provides that the “Authority will have the power to authorize expenditures and take all necessary and proper steps to carry out the purposes of the Authority and to promote its best interests….”
16