• Upload
[…] Furthermore, the legislature has generally authorized agencies, such as the Government Accountability Board, to promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute. §227.11(2)(a), Stats. Pursuant to s. 11.21(16), Stats., the legislature required registrants to file campaign finance reports in electronic format, if they accept $20,000.00 or more during a campaign period. Within s. 11.21(16), Stats., the legislature specifically directed the Government Accountability Board to “specify, by rule, a type of software that is suitable for compliance with the electronic filing requirement of this subsection.”