If toavoid the situation that arose in Green v. Doniger, a bar to termination or total dischargeby any means not involving clear evidence of assent of both parties may be needed." 1952L.R.C. R.PORT 143.

114 " A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to theeffect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreementunless such an executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whomenforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." N.Y. LAws ch. 831, § 2 (1952), nowN.Y. GEN. OBLIGATIONS LAW § 15-301.

115 "A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to theeffect that it cannot be terminated orally, cannot be discharged by an executory agreementunless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom en-forcement of the discharge is sought, or by his agent, and cannot be terminated by mutualconsent unless such termination is effected by an executed accord and satisfaction otherthan the substitution of one executory contract for another, or is evidenced by a writingsigned by the party against whom it is sought to enforce the termination, or his agent." Id.