MODERNIZING STATE ENABLING LEGISLATION FOR LOCALLY
[…] N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW § 10 (Consol. 2015); Anthony S. Guardino, “Case Law and 105

Statutes Govern Landmark Designations,” New York Law Journal 255, no. 17 (January 2016): 1.

Legal Aspects of Municipal Historic Preservation (Albany, NY: New York State Department 106

of State, 2002; reprint, Albany, NY: New York State Department of State, 2011), 1, accessed January 11, 2016, http://www.dos.ny.gov/lg/publications/Legal_Aspects_of_the_Municipal_Historic_Preservation.pdf.

!51

Page 59: MODERNIZING STATE ENABLING LEGISLATION FOR LOCALLY

The second state enabling law, Section 96-a, was adopted as part of the New York

General Municipal Law in 1968. Colloquially referred to as “96-a,” this law authorized the

governing board or local legislative body in any of the state’s villages, towns, cities, and counties

“to provide by regulation, special conditions and restrictions for the protection, enhancement,

perpetuation, and use of places, districts, sites, buildings, structures, works of art, and other

objects having a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value.” 96-a also 107

clarified that localities were empowered to reasonably control “the use or appearance of

neighboring private property within public view, or both.” This unique provision to 108

“reasonably control” the public view of neighboring private property was intended to be useful to