I understand this text--not a model of clarity--to mean that the court may void any “rule change” decision of the board if the adoption of rules or adherence to rules provided by §§ 1357.100 et seq. were not followed. Having found no case law construing § 1363.09(a), I consulted the professional, who endorsed my understanding of the text.

The word “election” at the end of the sentence quoted above is not qualified to mean only elections by members, which is done for the entirety of § 1363.03 (Adoption of rules regarding election procedures; appointment of election inspectors; voting by secret ballot; proxy and ballot instructions; publication of election results; retention of ballots; application of article) by § 1363.03(m): “The procedures set forth in this section shall apply to votes cast directly by the membership, but do not apply to votes cast by delegates or other elected representatives.” Underline added.