Id. This would be a difficult concept to capture in a rule, as changes in a board will often be incremental, with fewer than all of the seats open in any particular election. Also, it is not clear whether the proposal makes sense as a matter of policy. The answer depends on the Legislature’s reasons for requiring member approval when a budget is not circulated. That question requires careful study. The proposed exception should not be added to the current proposal at this time.

• “Reasonable” Costs. Section 1367.1(a)(2) provides that notice of overdue assessments delivered to a member include, among other things: “An itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner, including items on the statement which indicate the amount of any delinquent assessments, the fees and reasonable costs of collection, reasonable attorney’s fees, any late charges, and interest, if any.” Duncan McPherson objects to use of the word “reasonable” in that provision, believing that the amount of costs and fees should be determined in a separate provision addressing that issue. See Exhibit p. 15. The staff recommends against making any change to that language at this time.