That would seem to be a noncontroversial improvement, with little risk of unintended effects. The attached draft includes this change.

Physical Boundaries of Condominium

Section 1371 provides that the “existing physical boundaries” of a condominium unit that is “reconstructed in substantial compliance with the

Page 47: MM09-53 M FINAL - California Law Revision Commission

– 47 –

original plans” are conclusively presumed to be that unit’s boundaries. That presumption is continued in proposed Section 4220, which provides:

In interpreting deeds and condominium plans, the existing physical boundaries of a unit in a condominium project, when the boundaries of the unit are contained within a building, or of a unit reconstructed in substantial accordance with the original plans thereof, shall be conclusively presumed to be its boundaries rather than the metes and bounds expressed in the deed or condominium plan, if any exists, regardless of settling or lateral movement of the building and regardless of minor variance between boundaries shown on the plan or in the deed and those of the building.

Duncan McPherson and Dick Preuss suggest that proposed Section 4220 should be revised so that it clearly applies in circumstances where the original plans cannot be followed because they are unavailable, are incompatible with current building codes, or require unavailable materials. See Exhibit pp. 10, 20.

The staff does not agree that the presumption should apply where the original plans are unavailable. In that circumstance, there is no justification for conclusively presuming that the boundaries have not changed.

However, it might be helpful to clarify that minor design changes necessary to conform to contemporary building standards are compatible with “substantial accordance with the original plans.” Considering that the presumption is used to determine the boundaries of the unit, it would seem that minor design differences should have no effect on the presumption, so long as the outside dimensions of the unit are consistent with those shown in the original plan.