Comment. Section 5125 restates former Section 1363.03(h)-(i) without change, with the 39 following exceptions: (1) The reference to the time for filing an action under Corporations Code 40 Section 7527 is replaced with a reference to the time for filing an action under Section 5145. (2) 41 The phrase “his or her” has been replaced with “the members” in subdivision (a). 42

Page 145: MM09-53 M FINAL - California Law Revision Commission

CLRC Staff Draft • December 2, 2009

– 62 –

☞ Staff Note. Existing Section 1363.03(h) requires that the election inspector maintain custody 1 of ballots “until the time allowed by Section 7527 of the Corporations Code for challenging the 2 election has expired….” That time is nine months after the election. By contrast, Section 1363.09 3 permits a CID election to be contested within one year after the election.