Id. at 713.

The apparent purpose of the first sentence is to describe the binding effect of an association decision that is not based on mutual agreement — such a unilateral decision binds the association, but not the members. By contrast, a decision reached through mutual agreement binds all parties to the agreement. That distinction makes sufficient sense that the staff recommends against making any change to language that was specifically added by the Legislature.

Page 45: MM09-53 M FINAL - California Law Revision Commission

– 45 –

Drafting Suggestion

Proposed Section 5915 provides a default IDR process for an association that does not adopt a procedure of its own. The first sentence of the section states: “This section applies in an association that does not otherwise provide a fair, reasonable, and expeditious dispute resolution procedure.”

Duncan McPherson questions whether the preposition is proper in the phrase “in an association” and suggests that the sentence be rewritten. See Exhibit p. 16.

The staff does not believe that “in an association” is technically incorrect or confusing.