CHAPTER 3. OWNERSHIP AND TRANSFER OF INTERESTS 26

Article 1. Ownership Rights and Interests 27

§ 4500 (UNCHANGED). Ownership of common area 28 4500. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, in a condominium project, or in 29

a planned development in which the common area is owned by the owners of the 30 separate interests, the common area is owned as tenants in common, in equal 31 shares, one for each unit or lot. 32

Comment. Section 4500 restates former Section 1362 without change, except that the 33 references to “common areas” are singularized. 34

§ 4505 (UNCHANGED). Appurtenant rights and easements 35 4505. Unless the declaration otherwise provides: 36 (a) In a community apartment project and condominium project, and in those 37

planned developments with common area owned in common by the owners of the 38 separate interests, there are appurtenant to each separate interest nonexclusive 39

Page 117: MM09-53 M FINAL - California Law Revision Commission

CLRC Staff Draft • December 2, 2009

– 34 –

rights of ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, through the common area. The 1 common area is subject to these rights. 2

(b) In a stock cooperative, and in a planned development with common area 3 owned by the association, there is an easement for ingress, egress, and support, if 4 necessary, appurtenant to each separate interest. The common area is subject to 5 these easements. 6

Comment. Section 4505 restates former Section 1361 without change, except that the 7 references to “common areas” are singularized. 8

§ 4510 (REVISED). Access to separate interest property 9 4510. Except as otherwise provided in law, an order of the court, or an order 10