Proposed Section 4230 (Deletion of developer provisions in governing documents)

Proposed Section 4230(a) authorizes the board, after the developer phase of a CID project, to adopt an amendment deleting from governing documents developer provisions. Proposed Section 4230(c) requires the board to consider the subject

EX 3

Page 65: MM09-53 M FINAL - California Law Revision Commission

Mr. Brian Hebert 4 September 2009

4

matter “only at a meeting which is open to all owners . . ., who shall be given opportunity to make comments thereon,” while Corporations Code § 7211(b) provides, “An action required or permitted to be take by the board may be taken without a meeting,” subject to certain procedural requirements. Proposed Section 4230(c), being more specific, would control the more general Corporations Code § 7211(b).