This narrow interpretation has not been tested at the courthouse. Given Texas’s demands for energy in a state where oil and gas is king, it is likely that such an interpretation will not withstand judicial scrutiny based upon historical court decisions which have broadly interpreted Texas law, including the law related to the use of groundwater, favorably toward the oil and gas industry.399

Finally, pursuant to § 36.117(g), even if the well is not exempt under § 36.117(b)(2), i.e., a permit is required,400 a district may not deny an application for a drilling or production permit for a water well associated with hydrocarbon production activities “if the application meets all applicable rules as promulgated by the district.”401 If the water produced will be used outside of the district, even from an exempt well, it “is subject to any applicable production and export fees under § 36.122 and § 36.205.”402

B. Issues Related to “Fracing”