Groundwater districts can be sued in the name of the district by and through its board of directors.324 The district’s board president and/or its general manager are the statutorily designated agents for service of process.325

According to Chapter 36, the suit is to be expedited and no postponements or continuances are granted “except for reasons considered imperative by the court.”326 A district is not required to give bond for appeal, injunctions, or any suit to which it is a party327 and is entitled to recovery of its attorneys fees and

316. See id. § 36.124(a) (West 2008) (“Governmental act or proceeding of a district is conclusively presumed, as of the date it occurred, valid and to have occurred in accordance with all applicable statutes and rules if: (1) the third anniversary of the effective date of the act or proceeding has expired; and (2) a lawsuit to annul or invalidate the act or proceeding has not been filed on or before that third anniversary.”). 317. § 36.124(b)(1). 318. § 36.124(b)(2). 319. § 36.124(b)(3). 320. See § 36.124. May 28, 2001, is the effective date of § 36.124. § 36.124(b)(4). 321. See § 36.124(b)(4). 322. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101 (West 1985). 323. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.253 (West 2008) (“The burden