See generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 551 (West 2004) (dealing with open meetings). 271. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.101(i) (West 2008 & Supp. 2011). 272. Id. § 36.404(d) (West 2008). 273. §§ 36.101(i), .404(d). 274. §§ 36.101(k), (d)(4). Section 36.101(d)(4) provides that “[n]ot later than the 20th day before the date of a rulemaking hearing, [either] the general manager or board shall . . . provide notice by mail, facsimile, or electronic mail to any person who has requested notice under Subsection (i); . . . .” § 36.101(d)(4). 275. See § 36.404(e). 276. See § 36.404(d). 277. See § 36.404(e).

Page 34: MIXING OIL AND GAS WITH TEXAS WATER LAWtexastechlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/McCarthy.pdf · natural gas production from shale reserves around the state in the last d ecade.12