In 2001, the Texas Legislature amended § 11.122 by codifying what are commonly known as (i) the “no injury rule” and (ii) the “Four Corners” Doctrine.79 Subsection (b) was added to § 11.122 to mandate that the TCEQ issue a requested amendment that does not seek to increase either the amount of water authorized for diversion or the rate of diversion “if the requested change will not cause adverse impact on other water right holders or the environment on the stream of greater magnitude than under circumstances in which the [water right] was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested amendment.”80

71. See id.