Within the jurisdictional boundaries of a local groundwater conservation district, all groundwater is generally regulated by the local groundwater district.384 This includes the use of groundwater produced for purposes of facilitating oil and gas production.385 A key distinction is that while regulated by the district, the production of the groundwater may be exempt from requirements related to permitting, including rules requiring the district to grant drilling and/or production permits for water wells associated with oil and gas production.386 Specifically, § 36.117(b)(2) provides as follows:

(b) [A] district shall provide an exemption from the district requirement to obtain a permit for: . . . . (2) the drilling of a water well used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil or gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas provided that the person holding the permit is responsible for drilling and operating the water well and the water well is located on the same lease or field associated with the drilling rig[.]387

382. Id. at *45 (quoting Elliff v. Texon Drilling, Inc., 210 S.W.2d 508, 561 (Tex. 1948)). 383. Id. 384. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 36.113(a), .114(a) (West 2008 & Supp. 2011). 385. See id. §§ 36.114(c), .117(c). 386. See §§ 36.114(a), .117(a). 387. § 36.117(b)(2) (West 2008).

Page 46: MIXING OIL AND GAS WITH TEXAS WATER LAWtexastechlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/McCarthy.pdf · natural gas production from shale reserves around the state in the last d ecade.12

928 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:883 The quoted language, however, does not create a blanket exemption from all aspects of regulation by the local district. Moreover, the exemption has limitations, even if the water is used for oil and gas operations. For example, the water well must be used “solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil or gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas.”388 Additionally, the person holding the Railroad Commission of Texas (RCT) permit must be responsible for drilling and operating the water well, and the water well must be located on the same lease or field associated with the oil and gas drilling rig.389