Though not required, districts frequently follow this practice to maintain a record of the receipt of the request and when and how the district responded.281

278. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. chs. 551, 552 (West 2004 & Supp. 2011); see also TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.065 (West 2008) (requiring districts to maintain records in a safe place and making district records and record-keeping practice subject to Chapter 552 of the Texas Government Code and Chapter 201 of the Texas Local Government Code). 279. See § 552.205(a). The district public records officer is required to “prominently display a sign in the form prescribed by the attorney general that contains basic information about the rights of a requestor, the responsibilities of a governmental body, and the procedures for inspecting or obtaining a copy of public information” under the Public Information Act. Id. The statute requires that the sign be displayed “at one or more places in the administrative offices” of the district where it is plainly visible. Id.