Embed Size (px)
[…] factor is relevant only if there has first been “improper
- 31 -
influence, duress, intimidation, or trickery,” id. ¶ 59 (quoting
Phillips, 218 Wis. 2d at 202–03), and under the implied-
consent law there is none, see supra pp. 24–26.
Mitchell’s suggestion that the implied-consent law
unfairly “imposes a greater burden” on unconscious arrestees
also misses the mark. Opening Br. 20. In an important sense,
the statute applies equally to all drivers: consent can always
be withdrawn (subject to penalty) by those “capable of
withdrawing consent.” Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(b). Although
a person found “unconscious or otherwise not capable of
withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn
consent,” Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(b), nothing prevents that
driver from withdrawing consent when able. Here, for
example, Mitchell—who, again, is presumed to have
understood the implied-consent statute even before the
officers reminded him of it—could have withdrawn his