MISSISSIPPI HOME CORPORATION Housing Tax Credit Program Compliance MonitoringPlan
[…] The AUR further states that subsequent vacant unit(s) of comparable or smaller size in the building must be leased to eligible households until the low-income unit is no longer needed to maintain a building’s low-income occupancy requirements. If a comparable vacant unit is not rented to a qualified low-income household, the development owner would be leasing an unrestricted unit and thereby, the previous tax credit unit designation no longer applies for that building (See Regulation #4).

Unit Vacancy Rule (UVR) According to Section 1.42-5 of Title 26 CFR Treasury Department Regulation, “if a low-income unit in the development became vacant during the year, that reasonable attempts were or are being made to rent that unit or the next available unit of comparable or smaller size to tenants having a qualifying income before any unit in the development were or will be rented to tenants not having a qualifying income.” Therefore, in complying with this rule, an owner must, when leasing previously occupied tax credit units, rent the vacated unit or any other unit of “comparable or smaller size” that may come available to income qualified residents.