Miscellaneous Recent (Non-Delaware) Partnership and LLC Cases
[…] The court of appeals began its analysis by noting that the issue on appeal was purely aquestion of statutory interpretation, albeit one of first impression: whether the filing of a petition fora declaratory judgment as to LLC member status is an act of withdrawal by the petitioner underSection 347.123(4)(c) of the Missouri LLC Act. Section 347.123 of the Missouri LLC Act states thefollowing:

A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the happeningof any of the following events of withdrawal:

. . .

(4) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or by specific writtenconsent of all members at the time, the member:. . .

(c) Files a petition or answer seeking for himself any reorganization, arrangement,composition, readjustment, liquidation, or similar relief under any statute, law orregulation or files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the

71

Page 74: Miscellaneous Recent (Non-Delaware) Partnership and LLC Cases

material allegations of a petition filed against him in a proceeding of such nature . . .(emphasis added).