Miscellaneous Recent (Non-Delaware) Partnership and LLC Cases
[…] Afterdetermining that the Lees adequately pleaded the statutory violations and that the claims were liveclaims that Global and the LLC did not address in their motion, the court of appeals concluded thatthe trial court’s dismissal of the claims was harmless error. The Lees asserted claims for violationof Delaware Limited Liability Company Act § 18-604 (entitled “Distribution upon resignation”) and§ 18-606 (entitled “Right to distribution”), but the court pointed out that these statutes expresslycontemplate that distribution rights are controlled by the LLC Agreement. Section 18-604 states, inpertinent part, that “upon resignation any resigning member is entitled to receive any distribution towhich such member is entitled under a limited liability company agreement.” Section 18-606 states,in pertinent part, that “unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, at thetime a member becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member has the status of, and isentitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of a limited liability company