Miscellaneous Recent (Non-Delaware) Partnership and LLC Cases
[…] The Lees asserted claims for violationof Delaware Limited Liability Company Act § 18-604 (entitled “Distribution upon resignation”) and§ 18-606 (entitled “Right to distribution”), but the court pointed out that these statutes expresslycontemplate that distribution rights are controlled by the LLC Agreement. Section 18-604 states, inpertinent part, that “upon resignation any resigning member is entitled to receive any distribution towhich such member is entitled under a limited liability company agreement.” Section 18-606 states,in pertinent part, that “unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, at thetime a member becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member has the status of, and isentitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of a limited liability company with respect to thedistribution.” Thus, the court’s holding that the LLC Agreement imposed no obligation to paydistributions beyond the mandatory tax-liability distributions disposed of this claim.

Namerow v. PediatriCare Assocs., LLC, 218 A.3d 839 (N.J. Ch.