Miscellaneous Recent (Non-Delaware) Partnership and LLC Cases
[…] The court of appeals reversed and rendered judgment for Enterprise based on the conditionsprecedent in the agreements entered into between the parties (and alternatively on the basis that thealleged purpose of the partnership—to market and pursue a pipeline—did not have the potential forprofit and that the alleged partnership thus could not satisfy the statutory definition of a partnershipas a matter of law). ETP appealed to the Texas Supreme Court.

The Texas Supreme Court first explained that § 152.051(b) of the Texas BusinessOrganizations Code (which contains the Texas General Partnership Law) states that “an associationof two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardlessof whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the association is called a‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.” Further, § 152.052(a) sets forth the following non-exclusive factors that indicate persons have created a partnership: