nguyenkiet
[…] 23
The net effect of these amendments was that once municipal officials sent in
returns of the votes cast to the Secretary of State, and the Secretary compiled
those results, the candidate with one more vote than the next highest vote-
getter won the election to that office. This method of determining election
outcomes for all three offices has remained constant since 1880.
Defenders of the Act may argue that a majority is a plurality, and that
there is no conflict between the Act and the Constitution. Indeed, the drafters
of the Act used language in section 723-A(2)(A) that sounds similar to a
plurality: “[i]f there are 2 or fewer continuing candidates, the candidate with
the most votes is declared the winner of the election.” Since this provision
applies only to a round with two or fewer “continuing candidates,” however,
section 723-A(2)(A) describes a majority in that round of counting.
The central constitutional problem with ranked-choice voting under the