23

correct a clear error or prevent manifest injustice.159 Motions for reconsideration are not

appropriate to raise arguments that could have been, but were not, raised previously and

arguments the Commission has previously rejected.160 Nor are motions for reconsideration

appropriate for the proffer of evidence available when the original motion was filed, but, for

unexplained reasons, not proffered at that time.161

c. Unlawful Influence.

(i) UI Generally. UI is prohibited by section 949b of the Military Commissions

Act of 2009 (M.C.A. 2009), which states in pertinent part: “No person may attempt to coerce or,

by any unauthorized means, influence . . . the action of any convening . . . authority with respect

to their judicial acts.”162 This language mirrors that of Article 37 of the Uniform Code of

Military Justice (U.C.M.J.), which addresses Unlawful Command Influence (UCI).163 UCI is the

court-martial equivalent of UI, and is substantially similar (save that UCI can only be committed