• Upload
[…] 14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

device, including reference to any device report numbers. A manufacturer must

also indicate the total number of devices manufactured or distributed which are

subject to the correction or removal and provide a copy of all communications

regarding the correction or removal. 21 CFR § 806.10(c).

57. FDA regulations state: “Recall means a firm’s removal or correction

of a marketed product that the FDA considers to be in violation of the laws it

administers and against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure.”

21 CFR § 7.3(g).

58. A Recall does not necessarily mean a removal of a marketed device,

but may also include its “correction” by “repair, modification, adjustment,

relabeling, destruction, or inspection (including patient monitoring) of a product

without its physical removal to some other location.” 21 CFR § 7.3(h).

59. A device is deemed to be adulterated if, among other things, it fails to

meet established performance standards, or if the methods, facilities, or controls

used for its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with