MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] order falls squarely within these regulations.” (Doc. 31 at 24)

Charging CDC with the authority granted to CDC under Section 264(a),

42 C.F.R. §§ 70 through 71 include regulations to contain communicable disease.

But Part 70 differs importantly from Part 71. Part 70 applies only to a vessel in

Case 8:21-cv-00839-SDM-AAS Document 91 Filed 06/18/21 Page 56 of 124 PageID 3457

- 57 -

interstate transit. Part 71 applies only to a vessel in international transit, that is, to

“regulations to prevent the introduction . . . of a communicable disease from foreign

countries.” 42 C.F.R. § 71.1.

i. Part 70 and Interstate Quarantine Powers

The only provision from Part 70 cited by CDC is 42 C.F.R. § 70.2, which

resembles Section 264(a) by authorizing the director of CDC to “take such measures

to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary,

including inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, and

destruction of animals or articles believed to be sources of infection.” However,

Section 70.2 adds to Section 264(a) that the director may “take such measures” only

after “determin[ing] that the measures taken by health authorities of any State or

possession . . . are insufficient to prevent” disease from spreading. Otherwise, the

analysis of Section 70.2 is in all respects similar to that of Section 264.

Consequently, Section 70.2 fails to suggest any broader authority.

The other regulations governing the interstate quarantine power confirm this