MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] and duties described in Section 264 and, consequently, inform the most natural

reading of Section 264(a). Hueso v. Barnhart, 948 F.3d 324, 333 (6th Cir. 2020)

(describing a district court’s obligation to “consider the entire text, in view of its

structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts”) (quoting

ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF

LEGAL TEXTS 167 (2012)); see also Sorenson v. Secretary of Treasury, 475 U.S. 851, 860

(1986) (discussing the importance of examining different parts of the same act to help

33 Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 264(d) (allowing interstate apprehension of an individual “infected with a communicable disease in a qualifying stage” and requiring the individual “to be moving or about to move from a State to another State” or “to be a probable source of infection to individuals who . . . will be moving from a State to another State”).

Case 8:21-cv-00839-SDM-AAS Document 91 Filed 06/18/21 Page 53 of 124 PageID 3454

- 54 -

construe a statute). The pertinent sections appear in Part G (Quarantine and

Inspection), within which Section 264(a) appears.

Sections 264 through 272 authorize the Secretary, among other things,