MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] reasoned basis — not agency doctrine — to explain and sustain an action. See Int’l

Union, United Auto, Aerospace & Agr. Implement Workers of Am., UAW v. Pendergrass,

878 F.2d 389, 392 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (“While our deference to the agency is at a peak

for its choices among scientific predictions, we must still look for some articulation

of reasons for those choices.”).

Case 8:21-cv-00839-SDM-AAS Document 91 Filed 06/18/21 Page 97 of 124 PageID 3498

- 98 -

Because CDC enjoys heightened authority if regulating vessels arriving from

abroad, as discussed above, Section 70.2 obligates the director to make a

determination “that the measures taken by health authorities of any State . . . are

insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases[.]” Section

70.2, which emphasizes local health authorities, is intended to bridle the federal

government and to encourage federalism.

The conditional sailing order discusses cruise operators’ “steps to improve

their public health response to COVID-19,” but the conditional sailing order finds