MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] ton, thousand-plus-passenger vessels. For example, The American Heritage Dictionary

(5th ed. 2020) defines article as “a particular object or item”). The more natural

interpretation is additionally confirmed by CDC’s regulation addressing the

disinfection of imports: “When the cargo manifest of a carrier lists articles which

may require disinfection . . . , the Director shall disinfect them on board or request

. . . to keep the articles separated from the other cargo pending appropriate

disposition.” 42 C.F.R. § 71.42. And other sanitation regulations understand

“article” to mean a discrete item found “on board” a ship, not the ship itself. See,

e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 71.32(b) (allowing quarantine measures “[w]henever the Director

has reason to believe that any arriving carrier or article or thing on board the carrier

is or may be infected”). In accord with a disinterested reading of the statute, a cruise

ship falls outside the definition of an “article.”

Case 8:21-cv-00839-SDM-AAS Document 91 Filed 06/18/21 Page 51 of 124 PageID 3452

- 52 -

Moreover, the “found to be so infected or contaminated” clause further limits