MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] Constitution, including an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority, which

Florida alleges (Count V). Heinszen, 206 U.S. at 384; E.E.O.C. v. CBS, Inc., 743 F.2d

Case 8:21-cv-00839-SDM-AAS Document 91 Filed 06/18/21 Page 67 of 124 PageID 3468

- 68 -

969, 974 (2d Cir. 1984) (requiring Congress to ratify by “explicit action, especially in

areas of doubtful constitutionality.”). For these reasons and for many of the reasons

stated by Florida, the Alaska Tourism Restoration Act falls short of ratifying CDC’s

interpretation of Section 264(a).

5. Non-Delegation Doctrine

Again, the enabling statute at the core of the present dispute, 42 U.S.C.

§ 264(a) states:

(a) Promulgation and enforcement by Surgeon General The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession. For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.

The first sentence grants to CDC authority to “make and enforce such

regulations as in his judgment are necessary” to combat “the spread of

communicable diseases.” The first sentence says nothing about the means of

enforcement. The second sentence of Section 264 grants authority for “carrying out

and enforcing such regulations.”

Although this order decides otherwise for the purpose of the pending motion,