MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] - 59 -

the director’s international quarantine objectives. 42 C.F.R. § 71.1(a). 35

Structurally, Part 71 defines terms and next describes measures (1) for vessels at

foreign ports (Subpart B), (2) for vessels in transit to an American port (Subpart C),

(3) for health measures at an American port (Subpart D), and (4) for inspection upon

arrival from a foreign port (Subpart E). The primary foreign-quarantine regulations

invoked by the conditional sailing order appear in Sections 71.29 through 71.40,

Subpart D. These provisions warrant closer review.

CDC prominently features 42 C.F.R. § 71.31 in defending the agency’s claim

to greater authority. (Doc. 32 at 24–5) Section 71.31(a) exempts an arriving carrier

from inspection “unless the Director determines that a failure to inspect will present

a threat of introduction of communicable diseases into the United States.” (This

exemplifies CDC’s more recent regulatory relaxation for an incoming vessel.)

On the other hand, Section 71.31(b) contains two sentences that enable CDC

to enforce the rest of Part 71 governing foreign quarantine powers. The first sentence

permits the director to “require detention of a carrier until the completion of the

measures outlined in this part,” and the second sentence permits “[t]he Director [to]

issue a controlled free pratique to the carrier stipulating what measures are to be

met[.]” In both instances, however, detention and controlled pratique are limited by