MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] iv. Other Provisions

CDC alludes to other provisions in Section 264 to “underscore the breadth of

[] authority” under the statute. (Doc. 31 at 23) According to CDC, because

subsections (b) through (d), the quarantine provisions, authorize the “detention” of

an “individual,” these subsections show that “other measures” include measures far

beyond fumigation, extermination, and the like. (Doc. 31 at 23)

Additionally, rather than significantly expanding the scope of CDC’s

quarantine powers, subsections (b) through (d) provide a limitation on the quarantine

of a person. In example, 42 U.S.C. § 264(c) provides that “regulations prescribed

under this section . . . shall be applicable only to individuals coming into a State or

possession from a foreign country.” This provision shows, among other things, that

CDC’s quarantine powers recede if CDC regulates a person who is not arriving at a

Case 8:21-cv-00839-SDM-AAS Document 91 Filed 06/18/21 Page 52 of 124 PageID 3453

- 53 -