MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] Alabama Association of Realtors) offers a much clearer and more intuitive rendering of

the statute, each of these decisions interprets Section 264(a) in the context of a rent

moratorium, and none of these cases addresses CDC’s authority in the context of

regulating the transmission of a disease aboard a ship, an airplane, or another

common carrier. To determine the scope of CDC’s authority, Section 264(a)

requires consideration of both the history and the accompanying statutory text.

iii. Analysis of Section 264(a)

The first sentence of Section 264(a) appears to provide the Secretary with

broad authority to implement regulations that “in his judgment” prevent contagion.

However, the next sentence explains that, to “carry out and enforc[e]” these

regulations, the Secretary “may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection,

sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so

infected . . . , and other measures.” CDC focuses on the more expansive words in

the second sentence of subsection (a) — empowering “other measures, as in his

judgment may be necessary” (Doc. 31 at 29–30) — and Florida focuses on the

31 See also Alabama Ass’n of Realtors v.