MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION STATE OF …
[…] entities at ports-of-call; the requirement for pervasive daily testing and reporting; the

requirement to conduct self-funded, expensive simulated voyages (or to vaccinate

95% of passengers, including children too young to qualify for vaccination at this

time); and the requirement to limit operations after obtaining a conditional sailing

certificate. Whether a detention or a conditioned pratique, the conditional sailing

order is unprecedented in duration and scope, and CDC exceeded its regulatory

authority under the provision on which CDC stakes the conditional sailing order —

Section 71.31.

Next, the conditional sailing order cites 42 C.F.R. § 71.32(b) to substantiate

CDC’s authority. Subsection (b) empowers the director to “require detention,

disinfection, disinfestation, fumigation, or other related measures respecting [an

arriving] carrier or article or thing as he/she considers necessary to prevent the

introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.”37 Although this

section, like Section 70.2, hardly clarifies CDC’s authority (given the provision’s

similarity to Section 264(a)), two features of Section 71.32(b) are noteworthy. First,

the “other related measures” clause suggests that the other catch-all provisions