COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT between the SKYKOMISH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 404 and the SKYKOMISH EDUCATION ASSOCIATION September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2018
[…] Section 3: Provisions Not Applicable to Part-Time Substitutes

Article IV - Employee Rights - Sections 7, 8, 9 Article VI - Leaves Article VIII - Other Terms and Conditions - Sections 4-9 Article X - Evaluation Article XI - Layoff and Recall

ARTICLE X

EVALUATIONS

Section 1: General Provisions: Classroom Teacher Evaluation 1.1 Evaluation Principles and Purpose

1.1A The parties agree that the following evaluation system is to be implemented in a manner

consistent with good faith and mutual respect, and as defined in RCW 28A.405.110 “(1) An evaluation system must be meaningful, helpful, and objective; (2) an evaluation

28

system must encourage improvements in teaching skills, techniques, and abilities by identifying areas needing improvement; (3) an evaluation system must provide a mechanism to make meaningful distinctions among teachers and to acknowledge, recognize, and encourage superior teaching performance; and (4) an evaluation system must encourage respect in the evaluation process by the persons conducting the evaluations and the persons subject to the evaluations through recognizing the importance of objective standards and minimizing subjectivity.”

1.1B Within the selected instructional framework, teachers will be allowed to exercise their

professional judgment and will be evaluated on their own practice, skills, and knowledge.

1.2 Applicability